Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Email
Answers.com

bergamot

 
Dictionary: ber·ga·mot   (bûr'gə-mŏt') pronunciation
 
n.
    1. A small tree (Citrus aurantium subsp. bergamia) commercially grown chiefly in southern Italy for its sour citrus fruits, the rinds of which yield an aromatic oil. Also called bergamot orange.
    2. The oil itself, used extensively in perfumery. Also called bergamot oil.
  1. See bee balm.

[French bergamote, from Italian bergamotta, from Turkish dialectal beg-armudu, bey's pear : beg, bey; see bey + armud, pear + -u, possessive suff.]


Search unanswered questions...
Enter a word or phrase...
All Community Q&A Reference topics
 

1. A pear-shaped orange, Citrus bergamia, grown mainly in Calabria, Italy, for its peel oil.

2. An ornamental herb, Monarda didyma, the dried leaves of which were used to make Oswego tea.

3. A type of pear, Pyrus persica.

 

[BER-gah-mot] A small acidic orange with a peel that yields an essential oil-called essence of bergamot-which is used for perfumes and confections. The peel is used in earl gray tea. It's also candied and used in the same way as other candied fruit peels.

 

Any of several North American perennial plants of the mint family, also known as bee balm, fragrant balm, and Indian's plume. The leaves are used as an herb to flavour tea, punches, lemonade, and other cold drinks. Monarda didyma, native to the U.S., is made into Oswego tea, a beverage used by the American Indian Oswego tribe and said to be the drink adopted by the 18th-century colonists during their boycott of British tea. The pear-shaped fruit of the bergamot orange (Citrus bergamia), found chiefly in Calabria, Italy, is valued by the flavouring and perfume industries for the essential oil extracted from its peel. The bergamot pear, a popular winter pear cultivated in Britain, is a large, round fruit with yellowish green skin.

For more information on bergamot, visit Britannica.com.

 
Columbia Encyclopedia: bergamot
Top
bergamot (bûr'gəmŏt') [from Bergamo, Italy], citrus tree (Citrus bergamia) grown chiefly in Italy, belonging to the family Rutaceae (rue family). From the rind of the bergamot orange is extracted an essential oil used in perfumes and eau de Cologne. Various North American plants of the Labiatae (mint family) are also called bergamot because of their bergamotlike fragrance. Chief among these is Monarda fistulosa, or wild bergamot, closely related to Oswego tea, or bee balm, which it resembles. The name bergamot is also applied to a variety of pear. True bergamot is classified in the division Magnoliophyta, class Magnoliopsida, order Sapindales, family Rutaceae.


 
Aromatherapy: bergamot
Top

citrus bergamia

Bergamot, a small citrus tree, is good for skincare preparations. It has a fresh citrus aroma which has a stabilizing effect on the emotions. This light, uplifting fragrance blends well with other essential oils. It is often used in the treatment of acne, abscesses, anxiety, boils, cold sores, cystitis, depression, halitosis, itching, loss of appetite, oily skin, psoriasis, and stress.

Safety Precautions: Do not use if the area of application will be exposed to sunlight for 24 hours due to its photo toxicity.

 
Word Tutor: bergamot
Top
pronunciation

IN BRIEF: n. - Small tree with pear-shaped fruit whose oil is used in perfumery.

Tutor's tip: This word was used in the 2006 Scripps National Spelling Bee finals.

 
Wikipedia: Bergamot orange
Top
This article is about the citrus fruit. For the herbs of the same name, see Monarda didyma and Monarda fistulosa.
Bergamot orange

Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Sapindales
Family: Rutaceae
Genus: Citrus
Species: Citrus bergamia risso x C. medica
Subspecies: Citrus bergamia
Trinomial name
Citrus bergamia risso
(Risso) Wright & Arn.
A bergamot orange from Calabria, Italy

The bergamot (citrus bergamia risso) is a small and roughly pear-shaped fragrant citrus fruit which is a variety of sour orange native to Asia. Today it is commercially grown in Calabria (Italy), Argentina, Brazil and the USA. Bergamot grows on small trees which blossom during the spring. The distinctive aroma of the bergamot is most commonly known for its use in Earl Grey tea, though the juice of the fruit has also been used in Calabrian indigenous medicine as an herbal remedy for malaria[1] and its essential oil is popular in aromatherapy applications.

The bergamot orange is unrelated to the herbs of the same name, Monarda didyma and Monarda fistulosa, which are in the mint family.

Contents

Etymology

Italian bergamotta, modification of Turkish bey armudu, literally, the bey's pear.

Production

Production mostly is limited to the Ionian coastal region of the province of Calabria in Italy, to such an extent that it is a symbol of the entire region. Most of the bergamot comes from a short stretch of land there where the temperature is favourable. It is also cultivated in Argentina, Brazil and the US state of Georgia, but the quality of the obtained essence is not comparable with the essence produced from the bergamots of Reggio Calabria due to the argillite, limestone and alluvial deposits found there.[citation needed]

Uses

In food

An essence extracted from the aromatic skin of this sour fruit is used to flavour Earl Grey and Lady Grey teas, and confectionery. An Italian food manufacturer, Caffé Sicilia in Noto, Syracuse, Sicily, produces a commercial marmalade using the fruit as its principal ingredient[2][3]. It is also popular in Greece and Cyprus as a preserve, made with bergamot peel boiled in sugar syrup.

As a fragrance

Bergamot peel is used in perfumery for its ability to combine with an array of scents to form a bouquet of aromas which complement each other. Approximately one third of all men's and about half of women’s perfumes contain bergamot essential oil[citation needed]. Bergamot was a component of the original Eau de Cologne developed in 17th century Germany - in 1704 the bergamot was first used to make the now famous "Eau de toilette" from the bergamot fruit by scooping out the pulp and squeezing the peel into sponges. 100 bergamot oranges will yield about 3 ounces of bergamot oil.[4]

Bergamot peel is also used in aromatherapy to treat depression and as a digestive aid.[citation needed]

Companion plant

Bergamot's aromatic roots are thought to mask other nearby plants from pests that attack their roots, and so are sometimes grown as a companion in vegetable gardens.

Toxicology

In one study, oil of bergamot has been linked to certain phototoxic[5] effects (due to the chemical bergaptene) and blocking the absorption of potassium in the intestines.[6]

Bergamot is also a source of bergamottin which, along with the chemically related compound 6’,7’-dihydroxybergamottin, is believed to be responsible for the grapefruit juice effect in which the consumption of the juice affects the metabolism of a variety of pharmaceutical drugs.[7]

In sunscreens

In the past psoralen - extracted from bergamot oil - has been used in tanning accelerators and sunscreens. Psoralens penetrate the skin, where they increase the amount of direct DNA damage. This damage is responsible for sunburn and for an increased melanin production.
These substances were known to be photocarcinogenic since 1959,[8] but they were only banned from sunscreens in 1995.[9] These photocarcinogenic substances were banned years after they had caused many cases of malignant melanoma and deaths.[10] Psoralen is now used only in the treatment of certain skin disorders, as part of PUVA therapy.

Neuroprotective effects

Recently, bergamot essential oil has been found to reduce excitotoxic damage to cultured human neuronal cells in vitro and may therefore have neuroprotective properties. [11]

Witchcraft

In hoodoo rootwork, bergamot is used to control or command[12][13], and for this reason is used in a variety of spells and formulas in which a practitioner might wish to subdue another person.

Footnotes

  1. ^ Krippner, Stanley; Ashwin Budden, Michael Bova, Roberto Galante (September 2004). "The Indigenous Healing Tradition in Calabria, Italy". Proceedings of the Annual Conference for the Study of Shamanism and Alternative Modes of Healing (San Francisco, California: Chair for Consciousness Studies at Saybrook Graduate School and Research Center). http://www.stanleykrippner.com/papers/Calabria2004Rev_1B_.htm. Retrieved on 10 February 2009. 
  2. ^ "Caffé Sicilia Noto" (HTML). Facebook. http://www.facebook.com/pages/Noto-Italy/Caffe-Sicilia-Noto/59815635165. Retrieved on 10 February 2009. 
  3. ^ "Bergamot Marmalade by Caffe' Sicilia" (HTML). Amazon.com. http://www.amazon.com/Bergamot-Marmalade-by-Caffe-Sicilia/dp/B0009VK7LM. Retrieved on 10 February 2009. 
  4. ^ A Practical Treatise on Animal and Vegetable Fats and Oils, by William Theodore Brannt and Karl Schaedler
  5. ^ Girard J, Unkovic J, Delahayes J, Lafille C (1979). "[Phototoxicity of Bergamot oil. Comparison between humans and guinea pigs]" (in French). Dermatologica 158 (4): 229–43. PMID 428611. 
  6. ^ Finsterer J (2002). "Earl Grey tea intoxication". Lancet 359 (9316): 1484. doi:10.1016/S0140-6736(02)08436-2. PMID 11988248. 
  7. ^ David G. Bailey, J. Malcolm, O. Arnold, J. David Spence (1998). "Grapefruit juice-drug interactions". Br J Clin Pharmacol 46: 101–110. doi:10.1046/j.1365-2125.1998.00764.x. 
  8. ^ Urbach, F (1959). "Modification of ultraviolet carcinogenesis by photoactive agents". J Invest Dermatol 32: 373–378. PMID 13641813. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/13641813?dopt=Abstract&holding=npg. 
  9. ^ Autier P; Dore J F; Schifflers E; et al. (1995). "Melanoma and use of sunscreens: An EORTC case control study in Germany, Belgium and France". Int. J. Cancer 61: 749–755. doi:10.1002/ijc.2910610602. 
  10. ^ Autier P.  ; Dore J.-F.  ; Cesarini J.-P. (1997). "Should subjects who used psoralen suntan activators be screened for melanoma?". Annals of oncology 8 (5): 435–437. doi:10.1023/A:1008205513771. ISSN 0923-7534. PMID 9233521. http://www.springerlink.com/content/t6222620211w50w9/. 
  11. ^ Corasaniti MT (2007). "Cell signaling pathways in the mechanisms of neuroprotection afforded by bergamot essential oil against NMDA-induced cell death in vitro". Br J Pharmacol 151 (4): 518–529. doi:10.1038/sj.bjp.0707237. PMID 17401440. http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?tool=pubmed&pubmedid=17401440/. 
  12. ^ http://www.luckymojo.com/mojocatoils.html
  13. ^ http://www.conjureoils.com/hoodoo_oils.htm

External links


 
Misspellings: bergamot
Top

Common misspelling(s) of bergamot

  • bergamont

 
 

 

Copyrights:

Dictionary. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2007, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2007. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.  Read more
Food and Nutrition. A Dictionary of Food and Nutrition. Copyright © 1995, 2003, 2005 by A. E. Bender and D. A. Bender. All rights reserved.  Read more
Food Lover's Companion. Food Lover's Companion. Copyright © 2001 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. All rights reserved.  Read more
Britannica Concise Encyclopedia. Britannica Concise Encyclopedia. © 2006 Encyclopædia Britannica, Inc. All rights reserved.  Read more
Columbia Encyclopedia. The Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition Copyright © 2003, Columbia University Press. Licensed from Columbia University Press. All rights reserved. www.cc.columbia.edu/cu/cup/  Read more
Answers Corporation Aromatherapy. © 1999-2009 by Answers Corporation. All rights reserved.  Read more
Word Tutor. Copyright © 2004-present by eSpindle Learning, a 501(c) nonprofit organization. All rights reserved.
eSpindle provides personalized spelling and vocabulary tutoring online; free trial Read more
Wikipedia. This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Bergamot orange" Read more
Answers Corporation Misspellings. © 1999-2009 by Answers Corporation. All rights reserved.  Read more