Can a US citizen who is unemployed sponsor his wife whose I-94 has not expired yet for US citizenship?

already exists.

Would you like to merge this question into it?

already exists as an alternate of this question.

Would you like to make it the primary and merge this question into it?

exists and is an alternate of .

The US citizen can sponsor his wife for a green card, not for US citizenship. Since he is currently unemployed, he will need to get a joint sponsor to complete an affidavit of support for his wife.
1 person found this useful

How many unemployed US citizens are there?

The government will only acknowledge 13.9 million unemployed American . See the Related Link below. However, many of the unemployed have become invisible as long-term une

What are US citizenship sponsors responsibilities?

By filing the affidavit of support for the alien relative the US citizen is fully responsible for the financial requirements of that alien until alien is capable to take care

Can Canadian citizen get US Citizenship?

yes u can get a US citizenship... If u r working on a TN visa, you can't apply.Other visas like H-1B only allows dual intend.At the outset you will need to have physical p

How can a citizen lose there citizenship in the US?

POTENTIALLY EXPATRIATING ACTS Section 349 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1481), as amended, states that U.S. citizens are subject to loss of citizenship if

How do you sponsor an illegal for US citizenship?

Sponsoring an illegal alien as a friend or relative can be complicated. The key is to successfully fill out a petition form and an Affidavit of Support. On these forms, you mu

How can a us citizen loose there citizenship?

You cannot 'lose' your citizenship, No matter if you move to a different country you'll always be an US citizen unless you go through legal ways to change that; Its your choic
In Uncategorized

HOw to get citizenship in the US if my parents are citizen?

Citizenship in US can either be acquired by birth or through naturalization process. For naturalization you need to file the completely filled Form N-400. In order to be eligi