answersLogoWhite
[…] User Avatar

Wiki User

12y ago

In California, Family Code section 7501, subsection (a) provides, "A parent entitled to the custody of a child has a right to change the residence of the child, subject to the power of the court to restrain a removal that would prejudice the rights or welfare of the child."

In California, a parent with sole custody may change the residence of the child. The problem becomes one of visitation. A move away case, in and of itself, does not eliminate the legal obligation to honor the order of the court regarding visitation.

In California, Family Code section 3024 provides a mechanism for notice to a non-custodial parent of a move-away by a custodial parent. The statute provides for written notice a minimum period of time prior to the planned move "so as to allow time for mediation of a new agreement concerning custody."

In California, the legal burden falls on the party opposing such a move to show in court that the move "would prejudice the rights or welfare of the child."