How long does it take to get a green card after you marry a US citizen?

already exists.

Would you like to merge this question into it?

already exists as an alternate of this question.

Would you like to make it the primary and merge this question into it?

exists and is an alternate of .

If you entered the US lawfully, the process can take as little as 6 months. If you entered the US unlawfully, you will need to obtain a hardship waiver and then return to your country for an interview. If you are abroad, the process takes about one year.

If an illegal alien gets married to a US citizen how long would it take for the illegal alien to get his social security card and a temporary or permanent green card?

dont . you can`t first apply to the green card (i- 130) then they will answer (2 years) arter the answer you have to pick up your green card at the country your husband is

If a US Citizen marries an illegal immigrant how long will it take for them to get their green card?

It will take about three months for the work permit and social security number to come out, then another three months are needed for the actual green card. In other words, it

How long does it take to get a green card after marrying a US citizen?

Answer . You don't just get a green card. You still have to apply for a visa in order to stay in the United States. . If you get married overseas there are a few differen

How long does it take to petition for a parent's green card if you are a US citizen?

my brother applied for my mom. since mom was in the US already (on a visitor's visa), he applied for both petition (for alien relative) and adjustment of status at the same ti

How long does it take to get green card if you marry US citizen?

Once the US citizen spouse petitions using Form I-130 for the alien spouse's green card and the priority date becomes current visa will be available for the applicant to enter

If you have a green card can you marry a US citizen?

Anyone can marry a US citizen, green card or not. The marriage does not automatically give any special privileges to the newly married person. The US citizen can petition for