What would you like to do?

If a bankruptcy was discharged four months ago do you have to turn over your upcoming tax return for the year to your trustee?

already exists.

Would you like to merge this question into it?

already exists as an alternate of this question.

Would you like to make it the primary and merge this question into it?

exists and is an alternate of .

No, if your BK (assuming this is a Ch. 7) is discharged, the money is yours. The only time you would have to surrender the refund is if you were expecting a refund during or shortly thereafter from when you originally filed.
32 people found this useful
Thanks for the feedback!

Do bankruptcy officers investigate tax returns for the years following a discharge?

  Answer     Trustees have the power to audit personal tax returns for a specific period of time as was established at the time of the BK discharge. This is not c

Bankruptcy discharged 7 years ago can you file again?

  Under the bankruptcy laws effective on October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than e

Being in a Chapter 13 bankruptcy and receiving money for a personal injury settlement two years after filing do you have to by law turn that money over to the Trustee or bankruptcy attorney?

  Answer   Why aren't you asking your bankruptcy attorney? It depends on the amount and what the award is for. And the details may depend on what bankruptcy court yo

What if your bankruptcy was discharged ten years ago how do you get it off your record?

  You mean your credit report....that should happen automatically. Not because it actually ends, but because most credit report requests ask for the information (or credit

Can your bankruptcy be revoked if you do not turn over the money to the trustee?

  Absolutely! You understand that in YOUR filing you begged for the Court to take the actiona, incl a trustee take car of things, don't you. They are on your side! What he

Can a discharged bankruptcy be reopened in Texas four years after discharge if a debtor acquires liquid assets over four years after the discharge?

A bankruptcy can almost always be reopened. Unless the "liquid assets" were available to the debtor at the time of filing or fall into one of the categories (gambling winnings