What would you like to do?

Is it legal for a medical group to charge to transfer medical records to another doctor?

already exists.

Would you like to merge this question into it?

already exists as an alternate of this question.

Would you like to make it the primary and merge this question into it?

exists and is an alternate of .

I just called my doctor's office to transfer my records. They said that it costs $0.5 per page for the chart and $25 for the X-rays (no matter how many). I am not sure if this was legal, but I paid anyway because I needed the records to be released today. Btw, when I was requesting records to be release from another doctor, they didn't charge me anything at all.   Yes, it's legal - however there's a limit: the minimal amount required to duplicate and forward the records. Whatever costs incurred by the Doctor to accomplish this task (as s/he's required to maintain the original records in her/his practice for a minimum of 7 future years) of duplication and delivery (I believe up to 50 cents per page)  A little more...Actually it's arguably legal. The law in this case was put in place for patients requesting their own records, in order to offset the pure cost of copying. It was never intended for a doctor-to-doctor transfer. And this charge is NOT allowed to prevent the prompt delivery of health care (which requires your chart of course) if you don't pay. Your second doctor, by not charging you, operated within accepted practices and parameters. Your first doctor is trying something new and, to my thinking, potentially unethical. If I were consulting to this doctor, I'd advise them to discontinue this practice at once.

The $25 cost of transferring x-rays is marginally acceptable if your doctor actually copied and transferred film, which is in this day and age, is rare, as most medical imagery is transferred via telecommunications, CD/DVD, MO storage, etc. If this imagery went over the wire, I'd say this was malfeasant.

There is, to my knowledge, law here but no precedent; it's not gone to court yet. If you object to this practice, you might consider getting a copy of HIPAA, and carrying it with you into small claims court. I think there's a good chance you'd prevail in your attempt to recover your monies.
 Another answer...Yes, they can. Sometimes they just charge a flat rate, other times they charge by the page.
24 people found this useful
Thanks for the feedback!

Can a doctor charge a medicare patient a fee for medical records?

A doctor does not charge for patient records, but they can charge a nominal fee for copying it to give to you. Each jurisdiction governs how much the doctor can charge for thi

Is it legal to charge for medical records in North Carolina?

  North Carolina General Statute Section 90-411 permits the following charges:   Search, Handling, Copying and Mailing Costs   Up to   $10.00   Certification F

Can you get your doctor's medical records transferred to your self instead of another doctor?

Your records belong to you. You paid for them , I assume. All tests, copies of X-rays, copies of reports from lab tests and all other tests like ECG, EEG, Echo, Ultra sound, S

Can a doctor charge patient for copy of medical records?

Yes, pursuant to Health & Safety Code section 123110, a doctor can charge 25 cents per page plus a reasonable clerical fee. For diagnostic films, such as an x-ray, MRI, CT and

How do you get medical records if doctor refuses?

In New York State, a doctor can not refuse to provide medical records. The doctor is allowed to charge up to 75 cents per page for same. Failure to comply is reportable to the

Does a retiring doctor need your permission to transfer your medical records to another doctor?

Yes, it is in fact legal, at least under HIPAA. Any transfer of medical information between Providers (the legal term for caregivers) that is in support of the patient's healt