| Dictionary: stearic acid |
| 5min Related Video: Stearic acid |
| Chemistry Dictionary: stearic acid |
A solid saturated fatty acid, CH3(CH2)16COOH; r.d. 0.94; m.p. 71.5–72°C; b.p. 360°C (with decomposition). It occurs widely (as glycerides) in animal and vegetable fats.
| Food and Nutrition: stearic acid |
Saturated fatty acid (C18 : 0); present in most animal and vegetable fats.
| Veterinary Dictionary: stearic acid |
An 18 carbon saturated fatty acid from animal and vegetable fats.
| Wikipedia: Stearic acid |
| Stearic acid[1] | |
|---|---|
| IUPAC name |
Octadecanoic acid
|
| Identifiers | |
| CAS number | 57-11-4 |
| PubChem | 5281 |
| SMILES |
CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCC(=O)O
|
| Properties | |
| Molecular formula | C18H36O2 |
| Molar mass | 284.48 g mol−1 |
| Density | 0.847 g/cm3 at 70 °C |
| Melting point |
69.6 °C, 343 K, 157 °F |
| Boiling point |
383 °C, 656 K, 721 °F |
| Refractive index (nD) | 1.4299 |
| Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa) |
|
| Infobox references | |
Stearic acid (first syllable pronounced either steer or stair) or 18:0 is a saturated fatty acid. It is a waxy solid, and its chemical formula is C18H36O2, or CH3(CH2)16COOH. Its name comes from the Greek word stéar (genitive: stéatos), which means tallow. The salts and esters of stearic acid are called stearates.
Contents |
It occurs in many animal and vegetable fats and oils. One important source is cocoa.
Stearic acid is prepared by treating animal fat with water at a high pressure and temperature, leading to the hydrolysis of triglycerides. It can also be obtained from the hydrogenation of some unsaturated vegetable oils. Common stearic acid is actually a mix of stearic acid and palmitic acid, although purified stearic acid is available separately.
Stearic acid is useful as an ingredient in making candles, plastics, dietary supplements, oil pastels and cosmetics, and for softening rubber.[2] It is used to harden soaps, particularly those made with vegetable oil.
Stearic acid is also used as a parting compound when making plaster castings from a plaster piece mold or waste mold and when making the mold from a shellacked clay original. In this use, powdered stearic acid is dissolved in water and the solution is brushed onto the surface to be parted after casting. This reacts with the calcium in the plaster to form a thin layer of calcium stearate which functions as a release agent.
Esters of stearic acid with ethylene glycol, glycol stearate and glycol distearate, are used to produce a pearly effect in shampoos, soaps, and other cosmetic products. They are added to the product in molten form and allowed to crystallize under controlled conditions.
In fireworks, stearic acid is often used to coat metal powders such as aluminium and iron. This prevents oxidation, allowing compositions to be stored for a longer period of time..
It is used along with simple sugar or corn syrup as a hardener in candies.
It is used with zinc as zinc stearate as fanning powder for cards to deliver smooth fanning motion.
Stearic acid is one of most commonly used lubricants during injection molding and pressing of ceramic powders.[3]
Stearic acid serves as an epilame (or barrier film) treatment, applied to precision mechanical components to modify the surface properties to reduce the spreading (or creep) of subsequently-applied lubricant films.[4]
Stearic acid undergoes the typical reactions of saturated carboxylic acids, notably reduction to stearyl alcohol, and esterification with a range of alcohols.
Stearic acid is used along with castor oil for preparing softeners in textile sizing. They are heated and mixed with caustic potash or caustic soda.
An isotope labeling study in humans[5] concluded that the fraction of dietary stearic acid oxidatively desaturated to oleic acid was 2.4 times higher than the fraction of palmitic acid analogously converted to palmitoleic acid. Also, stearic acid was less likely to be incorporated into cholesterol esters. These findings may indicate that stearic acid is less unhealthy than other saturated fatty acids.
|
||||||||||||||
This entry is from Wikipedia, the leading user-contributed encyclopedia. It may not have been reviewed by professional editors (see full disclaimer)
| stearate | |
| calcium stearate | |
| ascorbin stearate |
| What is the freezing point of stearic acid? Read answer... | |
| What is the chemical formula for stearic acid? Read answer... | |
| Where can you buy stearic acid? Read answer... |
| How do you calculate weight of stearic acid? | |
| Is stearic acid anionic or nonionic? | |
| What is vegetable stearic acid? |
Copyrights:
![]() | Dictionary. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2007, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2009. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved. Read more | |
![]() | Chemistry Dictionary. A Dictionary of Chemistry. Sixth Edition. Copyright © Market House Books Ltd, 2008. All rights reserved. Read more | |
![]() | Food and Nutrition. A Dictionary of Food and Nutrition. Copyright © 1995, 2003, 2005 by A. E. Bender and D. A. Bender. All rights reserved. Read more | |
![]() | Veterinary Dictionary. Saunders Comprehensive Veterinary Dictionary 3rd Edition. Copyright © 2007 by D.C. Blood, V.P. Studdert and C.C. Gay, Elsevier. All rights reserved. Read more | |
![]() | Wikipedia. This article is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Stearic acid". Read more |
Mentioned in