Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Email
Answers.com

ambergris

 
Dictionary: am·ber·gris   (ăm'bər-grĭs', -grēs') pronunciation
 
n.

A waxy grayish substance formed in the intestines of sperm whales and found floating at sea or washed ashore. It is added to perfumes to slow down the rate of evaporation.

[Middle English, from Old French ambre gris : ambre, amber; see amber + gris, gray; see grisaille.]


Search unanswered questions...
Enter a word or phrase...
All Community Q&A Reference topics
Word Overheard: ambergris
 

Ambergris, an unusual substance, made an unusual appearance this holiday season. A New York State woman received it as a present from her sister, then had some trouble figuring out what it was:

"...concluded that the mysterious gift might be ambergris, the storied substance created in the intestines of a sperm whale and spewed into the ocean. Also called 'whale's pearl' or 'floating gold,' ambergris is a rare and often valuable ingredient in fine perfumes."

Link: Please Let It Be Whale Vomit, Not Just Sea Junk - New York Times.

Posted December 19, 2006.

 
Sci-Tech Encyclopedia: Ambergris
Top

A fatty substance formed in the intestinal tract of the sperm whale (Physeter catodon). Ambergris contains acids, alkaloids, and a fatty substance, its main constituent, called ambrein. Although fresh ambergris is soft and black and has an offensive odor, it hardens into pleasantly fragrant gray or yellow masses when exposed to the air, sun, and sea. Being lighter than water, it is found in lumps floating on tropical seas or cast up on the shores. It is also gathered directly from the abdomens of dead or captured whales. Collecting grounds for ambergris are principally on the shores of China, Japan, Africa, the Americas, tropical islands, and the Bahamas.

Ambergris is valued in the manufacture of perfumes. The ambergris is ground and used in the form of a tincture, dissolved in a dilute solution of alcohol, which when added to perfume acts as a fixative, increasing the duration of the fragrance while adding its own sweet, earthy scent.


 

Waxy substance (about 80% cholesterol) formed in the intestine of sperm whales, used chiefly as a spice in the East and for fixing the scent of fine perfumes in the West. It is thought to form as a collection of feces around indigestible parts of squid and other prey of the whale. Fresh ambergris is soft, black, and smelly; exposed to sunlight, air, and seawater, it hardens, fades, and develops a pleasant scent. It may wash ashore or be found floating or in the bodies of slaughtered whales. Pieces are usually small, but the largest have weighed almost 1,000 lb (450 kg).

For more information on ambergris, visit Britannica.com.

 
Columbia Encyclopedia: ambergris
Top
ambergris (ăm'bərgrēs) , waxlike substance originating as a morbid concretion in the intestine of the sperm whale. Lighter than water, it is found floating on tropical seas or cast up on the shore in yellow, gray, black, or variegated masses, usually a few ounces in weight, though pieces weighing several hundred pounds have been found. Ambergris has been greatly valued from earliest times. It is now used as a fixative in perfumes. Its active principle is ambrein, a crystalline alcohol with the empirical formula C30H51OH.


 
Science Q&A: What is ambergris?
Top

Ambergris, a highly odorous, waxy substance found floating in tropical seas, is a secretion from the sperm whale (Physeter catodon). The whale secretes ambergris to protect its stomach from the sharp bone of the cuttlefish, a squid-like sea mollusk, which it ingests. Ambergris is used in perfumery as a fixature to extend the life of a perfume and as a flavoring for food and beverages. Today ambergris is synthesized and used by the perfume trade, which has voluntarily refused to purchase natural ambergris to protect sperm whales from exploitation.

Previous question: What is excelsior?
Next question: From where do frankincense and myrrh originate?


 
Veterinary Dictionary: ambergris
Top

A solid, gray intestinal concretion of sperm whales. It has an unpleasant odor but is very valuable in the formulation of expensive perfumes. Is found floating free after evacuation.

 
Obscure Words: ambergris
Top


a waxy substance found floating in or on the shores of tropical waters, believed to originate in the intestines of the sperm whale, and used in perfumery as a fixative
 
Wikipedia: Ambergris
Top
Ambergris

Ambergris (Ambra grisea, Ambre gris, ambergrease, or grey amber) is a solid, waxy, flammable substance of a dull gray or blackish color produced in the digestive system of sperm whales.

Ambergris has a peculiar sweet, earthy odor. The principal historical use of ambergris was as a fixative in perfumery, though it has now been largely displaced by synthetics.

Contents

Source

Ambergris occurs as a biliary secretion of the intestines of the sperm whale, and can be found floating upon the sea, or in the sand near the coast. It is also sometimes found in the abdomens of whales. Because giant squids' beaks have been found embedded within lumps of ambergris, scientists have theorized that the whale's intestine produces the substance as a means of easing the passage of hard, sharp objects that the whale might have inadvertently eaten.

Ambergris is usually passed in the fecal matter. Ambergris that forms a mass too large to exit via the anus is expelled via the mouth, leading to the reputation of ambergris as primarily coming from whale vomit. [1]

Ambergris can be found in the Atlantic Ocean; on the coasts of Brazil and Madagascar; and on the coast of Africa, of the East Indies, The Maldives, mainland China, Japan, India, Australia, New Zealand and the Molucca islands. Most commercially collected ambergris comes from the Bahama Islands and Providence Island in the Caribbean.

Physical properties

Ambergris is found in lumps of various shapes and sizes, weighing from 15 goz) to 50 kg (100 pounds) or more. When initially expelled by or removed from the whale, the fatty precursor of ambergris is pale white in color (sometimes streaked with black), soft, with a strong fecal smell. Following months to years of photo-degradation and oxidation in the ocean, this precursor gradually hardens, developing a dark gray or black color, a crusty and waxy texture, and a peculiar odor that is at once sweet, earthy, marine, and animalic. Its smell has been generally described as a vastly richer and smoother version of isopropanol without its stinging harshness.

In this developed condition, ambergris has a specific gravity ranging from 0.780 to 0.926. It melts at about 62 °C to a fatty, yellow resinous liquid; and at 100 °C it is volatilized into a white vapor. It is soluble in ether, and in volatile and fixed oils.

Chemical properties

Ambergris is relatively nonreactive to acid. White crystals of a substance called ambrein can be separated from ambergris by heating raw ambergris in alcohol, then allowing the resulting solution to cool.

Replacement compounds and economics

Historically, the primary commercial use of ambergris was in fragrance chemistry, although it has also been used for medicinal and flavoring purposes. Ambergris has historically been an important perfume odorant and is highly sought. However, it is difficult to get a consistent and reliable supply of high quality ambergris. Due to demand for ambergris and its high price, replacement compounds have been sought out by the fragrance industry and chemically synthesized. The most important of these are ambroxan, ambrox and its steroisomers, which has largely taken its place and is the most widely used ambergris-replacement odorant in perfume manufacturing [2]. The oldest and most commercially significant synthesis of ambrox is from sclareol (primarily extracted from clary sage), although syntheses have been devised from a variety of other natural products, including cis-abienol and thujone. Procedures for the microbial production of ambrox have also been devised.[3]

As of 2006, raw ambergris fetched approximately US$10 per gram, with much higher prices possible for particularly high-quality samples.[4][5] In the United States, importing, buying, or selling ambergris — including ambergris that had washed ashore — was considered a violation of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972.[6] In 2001 this ruling was overturned, and ambergris was deemed not to be a byproduct of the whaling industry, since the whale expels this substance naturally.[citation needed]

Historical and cross-cultural uses

Ambergris has been mostly known for its use in creating perfume and fragrance much like musk. While perfumes can still be found with ambergris around the world, American perfumers usually avoid it due to legal ambiguities. Ancient Egyptians burned ambergris as incense, while in modern Egypt ambergris is used for scenting cigarettes.[7]. The ancient Chinese called the substance "dragon's spittle fragrance."[8]. During the Black Death in Europe, people believed that carrying a ball of ambergris could help prevent them from getting the plague. This was because the fragrance covered the smell of the air which was believed to be the cause of plague.[citation needed]

This substance has also been used historically as a flavouring for food, and some people consider it an aphrodisiac. During the Middle Ages, Europeans used ambergris as a medication for headaches, colds, epilepsy, and other ailments.[8]

Ambergris was also moulded, dried, decorated and worn as jewellery, particularly during the European Renaissance. It was often formed into beads.[citation needed]

References in literature and film

References

  1. ^ William F. Perrin, Bernd Würsig, J. G. M. Thewissen, Encyclopedia of Marine Mammals pg. 28
  2. ^ Chauffat, Corinne; Morris, Anthony (March/April 2004), "From Ambergris to Cetalox Laevo", Perfumer & Flavourist 29: 34–41 
  3. ^ Cheetham, P. S. J., "The use of biotransformations for the production of flavors and fragrances - flavor, fragrance and cosmetic production by biotransformations by fungus, yeast and bacterium," Trends Biotechnology. 11(11):478-88, 1993.
  4. ^ NYTimes article
  5. ^ BBC article
  6. ^ MMPA
  7. ^ Brady,George Stuart; Clauser, Henry R.; Vaccari, John A. (2002). Materials Handbook: An Encyclopedia for Managers, Technical Professionals, Purchasing and Production Managers, Technicians, and Supervisors. United States: McGraw-Hill Professional. pp. p. 64. ISBN 9780071360760. 
  8. ^ a b Strange but True: Whale Waste Is Extremely Valuable: Scientific American

External links

This article incorporates text from the Encyclopædia Britannica, Eleventh Edition, a publication now in the public domain.


 
 

 

Copyrights:

Dictionary. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2007, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2007. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.  Read more
Answers Corporation Word Overheard. © 1999-2009 by Answers Corporation. All rights reserved.  Read more
Sci-Tech Encyclopedia. McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology. Copyright © 2005 by The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc. All rights reserved.  Read more
Britannica Concise Encyclopedia. Britannica Concise Encyclopedia. © 2006 Encyclopædia Britannica, Inc. All rights reserved.  Read more
Columbia Encyclopedia. The Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition Copyright © 2003, Columbia University Press. Licensed from Columbia University Press. All rights reserved. www.cc.columbia.edu/cu/cup/  Read more
Science Q&A. The Handy Science Answer Book. 2003 ©Visible Ink Press. All rights reserved.  Read more
Veterinary Dictionary. Saunders Comprehensive Veterinary Dictionary 3rd Edition. Copyright © 2007 by D.C. Blood, V.P. Studdert and C.C. Gay, Elsevier. All rights reserved.  Read more
Obscure Words. © 2008 by Michael A. Fischer http://home.comcast.net/~wwftd Read more
Wikipedia. This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Ambergris" Read more

 

Mentioned in