Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Email
Answers.com

Roman chamomile

Redirected from "anthemis nobilis"

Did you mean: Roman chamomile (Aromatherapy Herb), Anthemis nobilis

 
Aromatherapy: Roman chamomile
 

anthemis nobilis

Roman chamomile is a flower used in aromatherapy. Its light fragrance is sweet, crisp, fruity and herbaceous. It is considered an excellent oil for use in skincare. It is used to treat abscesses, allergies, arthritis, boils, colic, cuts, cystitis, dermatitis, dysmenorrhea, earache, flatulence, hair, headache, inflamed skin, insect bites, insomnia, nausea, neuralgia, PMS, rheumatism, sores, sprains, strains, stress, and wounds.

Safety Precautions: May cause some dermatitis.

Search unanswered questions...
Enter a word or phrase...
All Community Q&A Reference topics
 
 
Redirected from "anthemis nobilis"

Did you mean: Roman chamomile (Aromatherapy Herb), Anthemis nobilis

Learn More
camomile
Anthemis
Chamaemelum

What is chamomile extract? Read answer...
What is chamomile tea use for? Read answer...
Is Chamomile a latin word? Read answer...

Help us answer these
When does one harvest chamomile?
What is Chamomile flower?
Is chamomile a laxative?

Post a question - any question - to the WikiAnswers community:

 

Copyrights:

Answers Corporation Aromatherapy. © 1999-2009 by Answers Corporation. All rights reserved.  Read more