Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Email
Answers.com

lavender

Did you mean: lavender (plant, flower), Ian Lavender, Lavender (first name), Lavender (Actor, Comedy), Robert E. Lavender, Jimmy Lavender, David Lavender, Jody Lavender More...

 
Dictionary: lav·en·der   (lăv'ən-dər) pronunciation
n.
    1. Any of various aromatic Old World plants of the genus Lavandula, especially L. angustifolia, having clusters of small purplish flowers that yield an oil used in perfumery.
    2. The fragrant dried leaves, stems, and flowers of this plant.
  1. A pale to light purple to very light or very pale violet.

[Middle English lavendre, from Anglo-Norman, from Medieval Latin livendula, lavendula, perhaps from Latin līvidus, bluish. See livid.]

lavender lav'en·der adj.

Search unanswered questions...
Enter a question here...
Search: All sources Community Q&A Reference topics

Spanish lavender (Lavandula stoechas).
(click to enlarge)
Spanish lavender (Lavandula stoechas). (credit: W.H. Hodge)
Any of about 30 species of evergreen shrubs that make up the genus Lavandula in the mint family, the leaves and flowers of which contain scented oil glands. The spikes of flowers are purple, less commonly pink or white. Native to the Mediterranean, lavender is cultivated widely. Several species yield essential oil for fine perfumes and cosmetics. The narrow, fragrant leaves and flowers are dried for use in sachets and potpourris. Lavender is widely used in aromatherapy for its clean, fresh scent.

For more information on lavender, visit Britannica.com.

A relative of mint, this aromatic plant has violet flowers and green or pale gray leaves, both of which lend their bitter pungency to salads. The leaves may also be used to make herb tea or, more accurately, tisane.

Description

Lavender is a hardy perennial in the Lamiaciae, or mint, family. The herb is a Mediterranean native. There are many species of lavendula which vary somewhat in appearance and aromatic quality. English lavender, L. augustifolia, also known as true lavender, is commercially valuable in the perfume industry and is a mainstay of English country gardens. French lavender, L.stoechas, is the species most probably used in Roman times as a scenting agent in washing water. The species L. officinalis is the official species used in medicinal preparations, though all lavenders have medicinal properties in varying degrees.

This fragrant, bushy shrub has been widely cultivated for its essential oil. The tiny, tubular, mauve-blue blossoms grow in whorls of six to ten flowers along square, angular stems and form a terminal spike. These flower spikes stretch upward beyond the 12-18 inch (3.6-5.4 m) height of the shrub, blooming from June to August. The blossoms are well liked by bees and a good source of honey. The needle-like, evergreen, downy leaves are a light, silver-gray. They are lanceolate, opposite, and sessile, and grow from a branched stem. The bark is gray and flaky. The herb thrives in full sun and poor soil. Ancient Greeks and Romans used lavender blossoms to scent bath water, a common use that gave the herb its name, derived from the Latin lavare, meaning to wash.

General Use

Lavender is best known and loved for its fragrance. The herb has been used since ancient times in perfumery. As an aromatic plant, lavender lifts the spirits and chases melancholy. Taking just a few whiffs of this sweet-smelling herb is said to dispel dizziness. Traditionally, women in labor clutched sprigs of lavender to bring added courage and strength to the task of childbearing. A decoction of the flower may be used as a feminine douche for leucorrhoea. The dried blossoms, sewn into sachets, may be used to repel moths and to scent clothing, or may be lit like incense to scent a room. Because of its fumigant properties, the herb was hung in the home to repel flies and mosquitoes, and strewn about to sanitize the floors. Lavender essential oil was a component of smelling salts in Victorian times.

The essential oil of certain lavender species has a sedative, antispasmodic, and tranquilizing effect. Lavender has been long valued as a headache remedy. It can be taken in a mild infusion, or can be rubbed on the temples, or sniffed like smelling salts to provide relief from headaches caused by stress. Lavender oil is antiseptic, and has been used as a topical disinfectant for wounds. In high doses, it can kill many common bacteria such as typhoid, diphtheria, streptococcus, and pneumococcus, according to some research. The essential oil has also been used as a folk treatment for the bite of some venomous snakes. When used in hydrotherapy as part of an aromatic, Epsom salt bath, the essential oils of some species will soothe tired nerves and relieve the pain of neuralgia. They are also used topically on burns and have been shown to speed healing. It is also a fine addition to a foot bath for sore feet. Lavender essence makes a pleasant massage oil for kneading sore muscles and joints. Acting internally, lavender's chemical properties increase the flow of bile into the intestines, relieving indigestion. Its carminative properties help expel intestinal gas. Lavender is an adjuvant and may be used in combination with other herbs to make a tonic cordial to strengthen the nervous system.

A 2002 report from Korea showed that aromatherapy massage with lavender oil and tea tree oil on patients undergoing hemodialysis for kidney failure received relief from the itching the treatment often causes.

Preparations

The medicinal properties of lavender are extracted primarily from the oil glands in the leaf and blossom. The plant contains volatile oil, tannins, coumarins, flavonoids, and triterpenoids as active chemical components. These phytochemicals are the plant constituents responsible for the medicinal properties. Lavender's volatile oil is best when extracted from flowers picked before they reach maximum bloom and following a long period of hot and dry temperatures. The flower spikes dry quickly when spread on a mat in an airy place away from direct sun.

Distilled oil: The essential oil of lavender is extracted by steam distillation. Just a few drops of this essential oil are effective for topical applications. Commercial distillations of this essential oil are readily available.

Lavender tea: An infusion of the fresh or dried flowers and leaf can be made by pouring a pint of boiling water over one ounce of the dry leaf and flower, or two ounces fresh herb, in a non-metallic pot. It can be steeped (covered) for about ten minutes, strained and sweetened to taste. It should be drunk while still warm. Lavender tea may be taken throughout the day, a mouthful at a time, or warm, by the cup, up to three cups per day. Lavender works well in combination with other medicinal herbs in infusion.

Lavender oil extract: In a glass container, one ounce of freshly harvested lavender flowers can be combined with 1-1/2 pints of olive oil, sufficient to cover the herb. It should be placed in a sunny windowsill for about three days and shaken daily. After three days, the mixture should be strained through muslin or cheesecloth. More fresh flowers should be added and the process repeated until the oil has the desired aromatic strength. Lavender extract can be safely used internally to treat migraines, and nervous indigestion. A few drops on a sugar cube can speed headache relief. Externally, a small amount of lavender oil, rubbed on sore joints, can relieve rheumatism. The essential oil has also been used to minimize scar tissue when applied to burned skin.

Lavender sachet: Dried lavender blossoms and leaves can be sewn into a small cloth bag to scent linens and deter insects. The bag may be placed beneath the pillow as an aromatherapy.

Lavender vinegar: Fresh leaves and blossoms may be steeped in white vinegar for seven days, then strained and stored in a tightly capped bottle.

Precautions

Lavender has a long history of use as an essential oil and as a mildly sedative tea. When taken in moderation the tea is safe. It is important to note that, as with all essential oils, high or chronic doses of lavender essential oil are toxic to the kidney and liver. Infants are even more easily overdosed than adults.

Interestingly, lavenderís relaxant effects were put to the test in a 2002 study on aromatherapyís effects on improved mental or physical performance. It seems that study subjects who smelled lavender actually did worse on mental tests than those who smelled nothing at all. So those choosing to use lavenderís soothing effects should perhaps choose the timing carefully.

Side Effects

No known side effects.

Interactions

As an adjuvant, lavender can enhance the helpful properties of other herbs when used in combination. Lemon balm (Melissa officinalis) leaves can be combined with lavender as a headache infusion. For cramping, an infusion of lavender and valerian (Valeriana officinalis) makes a soothing tea. Lavender's pleasant scent works well to cover disagreeable odors of other herbs in medicinal combinations. A tonic cordial can be made by combining fresh rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) leaves, cinnamon, nutmeg, and sandlewood with the lavender blossoms and steeping the mixture in brandy for about a week.

Resources

Books

Blumenthal, Mark. The Complete German Commission E Monographs, Therapeutic Guide to Herbal Medicines Massachusetts: Integrative Medicine Communications, 1998.

Bown, Deni. The Herb Society of America, Encyclopedia of Herbs & Their Uses. New York: D.K. Publications, Inc., 1995

Kowalchik, Claire and Hylton, William H., Editors. Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs. Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1987

Lust, John B. The Herb Book. New York: Bantam Books, 1974.

Mabey, Richard. The New Age Herbalist. New York: Simon & Schuster, Inc., 1998.

McIntyre, Anne. The Medicinal Garden. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1997.

McVicar, Jekka. Herbs For The Home. New York: Penguin Books, 1994.

Peterson, Nocola. Culpeper Guides, Herbs And Health. New York: Seafarer Books, Penguin Books, 1994.

Forsell, Mary. Heirloom Herbs. New York: Villard Books, 1990.

Phillips, Roger and Foy, Nicky. The Random House Book of Herbs. New York: Random House, 1990.

Periodicals

Carlson, Mike, et al. "Rosemary on my Mind (Memory Booster)." Menís Fitness (August 2002): 28.

Ro, You-Ja, et al. "The Effects of Aromatherapy on Pruritis in Patients Undergoing Hemodialysis." Dermatology Nursing (August 2002):231-238.

[Article by: Clare Hanrahan; Teresa G. Odle]

 
Columbia Encyclopedia: lavender
Top
lavender, common name for any plant of the genus Lavandula, herbs or shrubby plants of the family Labiatae (mint family), most of which are native to the Mediterranean region but naturalized elsewhere. The true lavender (L. officinalis) has grayish foliage and small blue or pale purplish flowers (white in one variety). It is popular for herb gardens and is cultivated commercially (chiefly in France and England) or, more commonly, gathered wild (in S Europe) for the fragrant flowers, valued for scenting linens and clothes and as the source of oil of lavender. The oil is distilled for use in perfumery, in toilet preparations (e.g., lavender water). Lavender is sometimes used as a flavoring. Spike lavender (L. latifolia), a broader-leaved, less fragrant species, yields spike-lavender oil, which is also used in perfumery and in varnishes and porcelain painting. Lavender is classified in the division Magnoliophyta, class Magnoliopsida, order Lamiales, family Labiatae.


Aromatherapy: lavender
Top

lavandula angustifolia

Lavender flowers have a fresh, sweet, floral, herbaceous, slightly fruity aroma. Lavender makes a very versatile and soothing aromatherapy oil. The oil is relaxing and its rejuvenating properties make it useful in skincare preparations. It blends well with other oils. Lavender oil may also be used in the treatment of acne, allergies, anxiety, asthma, athlete's foot, bruises, burns, chicken pox, colic, cuts, cystitis, depression, dysmenorrhea, earache, flatulence, headache, hypertension, insect bites, as an insect repellant, for labor pains, migraines, rheumatism, scabies, scars, sores, sprains, strains, stress, stretch marks, vertigo, and whooping cough.

Wikipedia: Lavender
Top
Lavender
Lavender flowers
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae
Genus: Lavandula
L.
Species

39 species, including some hybrids:
Lavandula angustifolia (Common or True lavender)
Lavandula antineae
Lavandula aristibracteata
Lavandula atriplicifolia
Lavandula bipinnata
Lavandula bramwellii
Lavandula buchii
Lavandula canariensis
Lavandula citriodora
Lavandula coronopifolia
Lavandula dentata (French lavender)
Lavandula dhofarensis
Lavandula erythraeae
Lavandula galgalloensis
Lavandula gibsonii
Lavandula hasikensis
Lavandula lanata
Lavandula latifolia Portuguese or Spike lavender
Lavandula macra
Lavandula mairei
Lavandula maroccana
Lavandula minutolii
Lavandula multifida (Fernleaf lavender, Egyptian lavender)
Lavandula nimmoi
Lavandula pedunculata
Lavandula pinnata (Fernleaf lavender)
Lavandula pubescens
Lavandula qishnensis
Lavandula rejdalii
Lavandula rotundifolia
Lavandula saharica
Lavandula samhanensis
Lavandula setifera
Lavandula somaliensis
Lavandula sublepidota
Lavandula subnuda
Lavandula stoechas (Spanish lavender)
Lavandula tenuisecta
Lavandula viridis
Lavandula x allardii
Lavandula x chaytorae
Lavandula x christiana
Lavandula x ginginsii
Lavandula x heterophylla
Lavandula x intermedia (Dutch lavender)

The lavenders (Lavandula) are a genus of 39 species of flowering plants in the mint family, Lamiaceae, native to the Mediterranean region south to tropical Africa and to the southeast regions of India. The genus includes annuals, herbaceous plants, subshrubs, and small shrubs. The native range extends across the Canary Islands, North and East Africa, Southern Europe and the Mediterranean, Arabia and India. Because the cultivated forms are planted in gardens world-wide, they are occasionally found growing wild as garden escapees, well beyond their natural range. However, since lavender cross-pollinates easily, there are countless variations within the species. The color of its flowers has come to be called lavender.

Contents

Nomenclature and taxonomy

Uses

The most common "true" species in cultivation is the common lavender Lavandula angustifolia (formerly L. officinalis). A wide range of cultivars can be found. Other commonly grown ornamental species are L. stoechas, L. dentata, and L. multifida.

Lavandula x intermedia or "Lavendin" is the most cultivated species for commercial use, since its flowers are bigger and the plants are easier to harvest, but Lavendin oil is regarded to be of a lower quality.[1]

Gardens

Lavenders are widely grown in gardens. Flower spikes are used for dried flower arrangements. The fragrant, pale purple flowers and flower buds are used in potpourris. Dried and sealed in pouches, they are placed among stored items of clothing to give a fresh fragrance and to deter moths.

Culinary use

Flowers also yield abundant nectar from which bees make a high-quality honey. Monofloral honey is produced primarily around the Mediterranean, and is marketed worldwide as a premium product. Flowers can be candied and are sometimes used as cake decorations. Lavender flavors baked goods and desserts (it pairs especially well with chocolate), as well as used to make "lavender sugar".[2] Lavender flowers are occasionally blended with black, green, or herbal tea, adding a fresh, relaxing scent and flavour.

Chefs in and around Provence, France, have incorporated this herb into their cuisine for centuries, either alone or as an ingredient of herbes de Provence. Lavender lends a floral, slightly sweet, and elegant flavor to most dishes, and pairs beautifully with various sheep's and goat's cheeses. For most cooking applications the dried buds (also referred to as flowers) are used, though some chefs experiment with the leaves as well. Only the buds contain the essential oil of lavender, which is where the scent and flavour of lavender are best derived.

The French are also known for their lavender syrup, most commonly made from an extract of lavender. In the United States, both French lavender syrup and dried lavender buds make lavender scones and marshmallows.

Medicinal use

Lavender is used extensively in herbalism and aromatherapy.

English lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) yields an essential oil with sweet overtones, and can be used in balms, salves, perfumes, cosmetics, and topical applications. Lavandin, Lavandula x intermedia (also known as French lavender), yields a similar essential oil, but with higher levels of terpenes including camphor, which add a sharper overtone to the fragrance. Mexican lavender, Lavandula stoechas is not used medicinally, but mainly for landscaping.

Essential oil of lavender has antiseptic and antiinflammatory properties. It was used in hospitals during WWI to disinfect floors and walls. These extracts are also used as fragrances for bath products.

According to folk wisdom, lavender has many uses. Infusions of lavender soothe and heal insect bites. Bunches of lavender repel insects. If applied to the temples, lavender oil soothes headaches. In pillows, lavender seeds and flowers aid sleep and relaxation. An infusion of three flowerheads added to a cup of boiling water soothes and relaxes at bedtime. Lavender oil (or extract of Lavender) heals acne when used diluted 1:10 with water, rosewater, or witch hazel; it also treats skin burns and inflammatory conditions (e.g., in and near Iran.)

Lavender is often used as a 'relaxation' drug, called Lavendine (purple sniff) which is made from ground flowers. It is one of the few legal drugs, and was most popular between 1972 and 1983.

Health precautions

Scientific evidence supports the effectiveness of some of these remedies, especially anti-inflammatory effects, but they should be used with caution since lavender oil can also be a powerful allergen.

Avoid ingesting lavender during pregnancy and breastfeeding.[3].

Topically, lavender oil is cytotoxic. It increases photosensitivity as well. Lavender oil is cytotoxic to human skin cells in vitro (endothelial cells and fibroblasts) at a concentration of 0.25%. Linalool, a component of lavender oil, may be its active component.[4] Aqueous extracts reduced mitotic index, but induced chromosomal aberrations and mitotic aberrations in comparison with control, significantly. Aqueous extracts induced breaks, stickiness, pole deviations and micronuclei. These effects were related to extract concentrations.[5]

Two essential oils, lavender and tea tree oil, contribute to gynaecomastia]], an abnormal breast tissue growth in prepubescent boys. The use of shampoo and similar products, containing lavender and tea tree oils, in three boys resulted in this condition.[6] Professor Ieuan Hughes, a child hormone specialist at the University of Cambridge claims "... these oils can mimic oestrogens" and "people should be a little bit careful about using these products". [7][8].

Other uses

Lavender is also used extensively as herbal filler inside sachets used to freshen linens. Dried lavender flowers have become recently popular for wedding confetti.

History

The ancient Greeks called the lavender herb nardus, after the Syrian city of Naarda. It was also commonly called nard.[9]

Lavender was one of the holy herbs used in the biblical Temple to prepare the holy essence, and nard is mentioned in the Song of Solomon (4,14)

nard and saffron,[10]
calamus and cinnamon,
with every kind of incense tree,
with myrrh and aloes,
and all the finest spices.[11]

During Roman times, flowers were sold for 100 denarii per pound, which was about the same as a month's wages for a farm laborer, or fifty haircuts from the local barber. Lavender was commonly used in Roman baths to scent the water, and it was thought to restore the skin.[citation needed] Its late Latin name was lavandārius, from lavanda (things to be washed), from the verb lavāre (to wash).[12] When the Roman Empire conquered southern Britain, the Romans introduced lavender.[citation needed] The Greeks discovered early on that lavender if crushed and treated correctly would release a relaxing fume when burned. This is the basis for the lavendine (purlple sniff) drug used for medical purposes today.

Gallery

References

  1. ^ National Non-Food Crops Centre. "Lavender". Retrieved on 2009-04-23.
  2. ^ [1]Purple Haze Lavender Farm - Cooking with Lavender
  3. ^ Lavender: Precautions, Center for Integrative Medicine
  4. ^ "Cytotoxicity of lavender oil and its major components to human skin cells" Prashar A, Locke IC, Evans CS
  5. ^ "Cytotoxic and genotoxic effects of Lavandula stoechas aqueous extracts" Celik TA (Celik, Tulay Askin), Aslanturk OS (Aslanturk, Ozlem Sultan)
  6. ^ N. Engl. J. Med. 356(5):479-85 (2007) Prepubertal gynecomastia linked to lavender and tea tree oils. PMID 17267908
  7. ^ "Oils make male breasts develop". BBC News. February 1, 2007. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/health/6318043.stm. Retrieved 2007-09-09. 
  8. ^ "Bad Shampoo for Boys?". Washington Post. 2004-07-04. http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2006/07/03/AR2006070300769.html. Retrieved 2007-03-20. 
  9. ^ The origin of most of these quotes comes from Dr. William Thomas Fernie, in his book "Herbal Simples" (Bristol Pub., 1895. ASIN: B0014W4WNE). A digital copy of the book can be read online. 'By the Greeks the name Nardus is given to Lavender, from Naarda, a city of Syria near the Euphrates, and many persons call the plant "Nard." St. Mark mentions this as Spikenard, a thing of great value. In Pliny's time, blossoms of the Nardus sold for a hundred Roman denarii (or L.3 2s. 6d.) the pound. This Lavender or Nardus was called Asarum by the Romans, because it was not used in garlands or chaplets. It was formerly believed that the asp, a dangerous kind of viper, made Lavender its habitual place of abode, so that the plant had to be approached with great caution.'
  10. ^ "Song of Solomon". Bible Gateway. http://www.biblegateway.com/passage/?search=Song%20of%20Solomon%204;&version=31. 
  11. ^ The assumption of the history of Lavender, originating from Naarda, along with the facts about the price in Roman time, are quoted widely throuout the web (over 350 entries in a google search) calling the city Naarda, Nerdus or Nardus. The Bible has many mentions of a fragrant plant called "Nard" and an ancient Jewish Mishna recited daily in Jewish prayers, refers to "Shibolet Nard" (Hebrew for "Nard Spike") as one of the herbs used for making the holy essence at the biblical Temple. Dr. Fernie is the first known to link "Nard" with the city of Nerdus - Naarda, one of the major cities of Jewish study and origin of the Talmud, during the years 150-1100 a.d. Since Naarda or Nehar-D'Ah - river of Ah - was on a canal between the Euphrates and Tigris rivers, it could never have been a Syrian city, but rather in present day Iraq, somewhere in the Baghdad area. Dr Fernie refers widely to Jewish studies, probably quoted from a former botanist Robert Turner.
  12. ^ "Lavender", Oxford English Dictionary (second ed.), 1989 

See also

External links


Translations: Lavender
Top

Dansk (Danish)
n. - lavendel
v. tr. - gemme hen, pantsætte

Nederlands (Dutch)
lavendel, lavendelblauw, homoseksualiteit, met lavendel parfumeren, opbergen, zachtlila, geparfumeerd, beschaafd, verwijfd

Français (French)
n. - lavande
v. tr. - recouvrir/imprégner de lavande
adj. - de lavande, lavande (la couleur)

Deutsch (German)
n. - (Bot.) Lavendel
v. - mit Lavendel parfümieren
adj. - lavendelblau

Ελληνική (Greek)
n. - λεβάντα
adj. - λεβάντας

Italiano (Italian)
lavanda, profumare di lavanda, di lavanda

Português (Portuguese)
n. - lavanda (f), alfazema (f)
adj. - da cor da alfazema

Русский (Russian)
лаванда, сиреневый цвет, ароматизировать лавандой

Español (Spanish)
n. - espliego, lavanda, alhucema, azul color de lavanda
v. tr. - perfumar con lavanda
adj. - azul, color de lavanda

Svenska (Swedish)
n. - lavendel, lavendelblått
adj. - lavendel, lavendel-, lavendelblå

中文(简体)(Chinese (Simplified))
欧薄荷, 淡紫色, 薰衣草, 用薰衣草薰

中文(繁體)(Chinese (Traditional))
n. - 歐薄荷, 淡紫色, 薰衣草
v. tr. - 用薰衣草薰

한국어 (Korean)
n. - 라벤더, 연보라색
v. tr. - 라베더로 향기 나게 하다, 말린 라벤더를 넣다

日本語 (Japanese)
n. - ラベンダー, ラベンダー色
adj. - ラベンダー色の

العربيه (Arabic)
‏(الاسم) الخزامي, لون أرجواني شاحب (صفه) معطر بالخزامي‏

עברית (Hebrew)
n. - ‮אזוביון (צמח ריחני), כחול-ארגמן, הומוסקסואליות (מדוברת)‬
v. tr. - ‮שם אזוביון בתוך (סדינים וכו')‬


 
 

Did you mean: lavender (plant, flower), Ian Lavender, Lavender (first name), Lavender (Actor, Comedy), Robert E. Lavender, Jimmy Lavender, David Lavender, Jody Lavender More...

Learn More
Launder (family name)
Lavinder (family name)
lavandula

What does lavender represent? Read answer...
Where is lavender cottage? Read answer...
How do you preserve lavender? Read answer...

Help us answer these
When can you plant lavender?
What colour is lavender?
How can you get your lavender to spread?

Post a question - any question - to the WikiAnswers community:

 

Copyrights:

Dictionary. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2007, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2009. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.  Read more
Britannica Concise Encyclopedia. Britannica Concise Encyclopedia. © 2006 Encyclopædia Britannica, Inc. All rights reserved.  Read more
Food Lover's Companion. Food Lover's Companion. Copyright © 2001 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. All rights reserved.  Read more
Alternative Medicine Encyclopedia. Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine. Copyright © 2005 by The Gale Group, Inc. All rights reserved.  Read more
Columbia Encyclopedia. The Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition Copyright © 2003, Columbia University Press. Licensed from Columbia University Press. All rights reserved. www.cc.columbia.edu/cu/cup/ Read more
Answers Corporation Aromatherapy. © 1999-2009 by Answers Corporation. All rights reserved.  Read more
Wikipedia. This article is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Lavender" Read more
Translations. Copyright © 2007, WizCom Technologies Ltd. All rights reserved.  Read more