Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Email
Answers.com

Avocado oil

 
Sci-Tech Dictionary: avocado oil
(′av·ə′käd·ō ′öil)

(materials) An oil extracted from ripe fruit of the avocado (Persea americana). Also known as alligator pear oil.


Search unanswered questions...
Enter a question here...
Search: All sources Community Q&A Reference topics
Wikipedia: Avocado oil
Top

Avocado oil is an edible oil pressed from the fruit of the Persea americana (avocado). It is known[by whom?] to be one of the healthiest edible oils[citation needed]. As a food oil, it is used as an ingredient in other dishes, as well as a cooking oil. It is also used for lubrication and in cosmetics where it is valued for its regenerative and moisturizing properties.

Grading of avocado oils suitable for cooking was introduced by Olivado in New Zealand in 1999. It has an unusually high smoke point of 491°F (255°C), and functions well as a carrier oil for other flavors. It is high in monounsaturated fats and Vitamin E. Because the avocado is a year-round crop, some olive oil plants, particularly in Australia and New Zealand, process olive oil during the olive season, and avocado oil during the rest of the year.

As a culinary oil, avocado oil compares well with olive oil.[1]

Avocado oil is one of few vegetable oils not derived from seeds; it is pressed from the fleshy pulp surrounding the avocado pit.[2]

References

Paltita Extra Virgin Avocado Oil


 
 

 

Copyrights:

Sci-Tech Dictionary. McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms. Copyright © 2003, 1994, 1989, 1984, 1978, 1976, 1974 by McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc. All rights reserved.  Read more
Wikipedia. This article is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Avocado oil" Read more