Wikipedia:

Cocamide MEA

Cocamide MEA
Cocamide MEA

Cocamide MEA, or cocamide monoethanolamine, is a pale yellow viscous clear to amber liquid, or solid flakes. It can be made from fatty acids in coconut oils, reacted with ethanolamine. See cocamide for the discussion of the length of carbon chain in the molecule.

Properties

Melting point: 124-124.5

Boiling Point: 200-220

Density: 1.082g/cm3

Solubility: very soluble in water

Uses

Cocamide ethanolamines are used as foaming agents and cationic surfactants in shampoos and bath products, and as emulsifying agents in cosmetics.

See also

External links


 
 
 

Join the WikiAnswers Q&A community. Post a question or answer questions about "Cocamide MEA" at WikiAnswers.

 

Copyrights:

Wikipedia. This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Cocamide MEA" Read more

Search for answers directly from your browser with the FREE Answers.com Toolbar!  
Click here to download now. 

Get Answers your way! Check out all our free tools and products.

On this page:   E-mail   print Print  Link  

 

Keep Reading

Mentioned In: