Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Email
Answers.com

Juglone

 
Dictionary: Ju·glone

n.

[L. juglans the walnut + -one.]
(Chem.) A yellow crystalline substance (C10H6O3) resembling quinone, extracted from green shucks of the walnut (Juglans regia); -- called also nucin. Chemically, it is 5-hydroxy-1,4-naphthalenedione.


Search unanswered questions...
Enter a question here...
Search: All sources Community Q&A Reference topics

Naphthoquinone resinoid from Juglans nigra.

Wikipedia: Juglone
Top
Juglone
Juglone
IUPAC name
Other names 5-hydroxy-1,4-naphthoquinone
5-hydroxy-p-naphthoquinone
regianin
Identifiers
CAS number 481-39-0 Yes check.svgY
RTECS number QJ5775000
SMILES
Properties
Molecular formula C10H6O3
Molar mass 174.15 g/mol
Appearance yellow solid
Melting point

155 °C, 428 K, 311 °F

Solubility in water slightly sol.
Hazards
R-phrases R25
S-phrases S28 S45
Related compounds
Related compounds quinone
 Yes check.svgY (what is this?)  (verify)
Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa)
Infobox references

Juglone is an aromatic organic compound with the molecular formula C10H6O3. It occurs naturally in the leaves, roots, husks, and bark of plants in the Juglandaceae family, particularly the black walnut. Juglone is an allelopathic compound, meaning it is synthesized by one type of plant and affects the growth of another. In the case of juglone, it is toxic or growth-stunting to many types of plants. Landscapers have long known that gardening underneath or near black walnut trees can be difficult. Juglone exerts its effect by inhibiting certain enzymes needed for metabolic function. It is occasionally used as a herbicide. A number of plants and trees are resistant to juglone including some Acer, Betula, Fagus and others

Because of its tendency to create dark orange-brown stains, juglone has also found use as a coloring agent for foods and cosmetics, such as hair dyes. It is known in the food industry as C.I. Natural Brown 7 or C.I. 75500. Traditionally, juglone has been used as a natural dye for clothing and fabrics, particularly wool, and as ink. Its other names are Iuglon, Juglane, Nucin, Regianin, Walnut extract, Yuglon, NCI 2323 and Oil Red BS. It is an isomer of lawsone.

References

External links


 
 
Learn More
nucin
Juglans nigra
Quinone (organic chemistry)

Help us answer these
What is juglone useful for?
How do you extract juglone from a walnut?

Post a question - any question - to the WikiAnswers community:

 

Copyrights:

Dictionary. Webster 1913 Dictionary edited by Patrick J. Cassidy  Read more
Veterinary Dictionary. Saunders Comprehensive Veterinary Dictionary 3rd Edition. Copyright © 2007 by D.C. Blood, V.P. Studdert and C.C. Gay, Elsevier. All rights reserved.  Read more
Wikipedia. This article is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Juglone" Read more