Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Email
Answers.com

Macadamia oil

 
Wikipedia: Macadamia oil
A bottle and dish of macadamia oil

Macadamia oil (or Macadamia nut oil) is the non-volatile oil expressed from the nut meat of the macadamia (Macadamia integrifolia) tree, a native Australian nut. Macadamia oil is sometimes used in food as a frying or salad oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient or fragrance fixative.

Contents

Chemical structure

Macadamia oil contains approximately 60% oleic acid, 19% palmitoleic acid, 1-3% Linoleic acid and 1-2% Linolenic acid. Some varieties contain roughly equal omega-6 and omega-3. Although macadamia is cultivated in many different parts of the world, the oil's fatty acid profile is not greatly influenced by environmental factors. The oil displays chemical properties typical of a vegetable triglyceride oil. It is also very stable due to its low polyunsaturated fat content.

Physical properties

Macadamia oil is liquid at room temperature. The refined oil is clear, lightly amber-colored with a slightly nutty odour. It is possible to refine it to complete transparency, but the faint odour of macadamia nuts remains.

Uses in food

Macadamia oil has become very popular in Modern Australian cuisine. It is an excellent frying oil due to its high heat capacity. Several properties of macadamia oil are particularly important for use as an edible oil:

Uses in cosmetics

Macadamia oil's rich, cushiony skinfeel and high oxidative stability make it especially suitable for heavy creams and suncare formulations.[2] Derivatives of Macadamia oil in cosmetics include the light emollient Ethyl Macadamiate and water soluble PEG-16 Macadamia Glycerides.

Macadamia oil is an excellent botanical replacement for mink oil in most applications.

Macadamia oil's INCI name is Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil.

References

  1. ^ "Mac Nut Oil". http://www.mac-nut-oil.com/. 
  2. ^ "Botanical.com Macadamia Nut Oil profile and information". http://www.botanical.com/products/learn/oilprofile/macadamia.html. 

External links


Search unanswered questions...
Enter a question here...
Search: All sources Community Q&A Reference topics
Shopping: Macadamia oil
Top
 
 

 

Copyrights:

Wikipedia. This article is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Macadamia oil" Read more