A fatty acid, CH3(CH2)12COOH, occurring in animal and vegetable fats and used in the manufacture of cosmetics, soaps, perfumes, and flavorings.
[Greek muristikos, fragrant, from muron, perfume.]
Dictionary:
my·ris·tic acid (mə-rĭs'tĭk, mī-) ![]() |
[Greek muristikos, fragrant, from muron, perfume.]
| 5min Related Video: myristic acid |
| Chemistry Dictionary: tetradecanoic acid |
A saturated carboxylic acid CH3 (CH2)12COOH; r.d. 0.86; m.p. 58.8°C; b.p. 250.5°C (100 mmHg). Its glycerides are found in nutmeg, palm oil, and butter fat. Compounds are used in cosmetics and skin-care preparations. The name comes from the Latin name for nutmeg, Myristica fragrans.
| Food and Nutrition: myristic acid |
A medium-chain saturated fatty acid (C14 : 0).
| WordNet: myristic acid |
The noun has one meaning:
Meaning #1:
a saturated fatty acid occurring naturally in animal and vegetable fats
Synonym: tetradecanoic acid
| Wikipedia: Myristic acid |
| Myristic acid[1] | |
|---|---|
| IUPAC name |
tetradecanoic acid
|
| Identifiers | |
| CAS number | 544-63-8 |
| PubChem | 11005 |
| SMILES |
CCCCCCCCCCCCCC(=O)O
|
| Properties | |
| Molecular formula | C14H28O2 |
| Molar mass | 228.37092 |
| Density | 0.8622 g/cm3 |
| Melting point |
58.8 °C, 332 K, 138 °F |
| Boiling point |
250.5 °C at 100 mmHg |
| Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa) |
|
| Infobox references | |
Myristic acid, also called tetradecanoic acid or 14:0 is a common saturated fatty acid with the molecular formula CH3(CH2)12COOH. A myristate is a salt or ester of myristic acid.
Myristic acid is named after the Nutmeg Myristica fragrans. Nutmeg butter is 75% trimyristin, the triglyceride of myristic acid. Besides nutmeg, myristic acid is also found in palm oil, coconut oil, butter fat, and spermacetin, the crystallized fraction of oil from the sperm whale.
Myristic acid is also commonly added co-translationally to the penultimate, nitrogen-terminus, glycine in receptor-associated kinases to confer the membrane localisation of the enzyme. The myristic acid has a sufficiently high hydrophobicity to become incorporated into the fatty acyl core of the phospholipid bilayer of the plasma membrane of the eukaryotic cell. In this way, myristic acid acts as a lipid anchor in biomembranes.
The ester isopropyl myristate is used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption through the skin is desired.
Reduction of myristic acid yields myristyl aldehyde and myristyl alcohol.
|
||||||||||||||
This entry is from Wikipedia, the leading user-contributed encyclopedia. It may not have been reviewed by professional editors (see full disclaimer)
| myristate | |
| myristone | |
| murumuru oil (materials) |
| What are the chemical equations involved in making soap including sodium myristate and myristic acid? Read answer... | |
| Why is an acid an acid? Read answer... | |
| What do acids do? Read answer... |
Copyrights:
![]() | Dictionary. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2007, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2009. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved. Read more | |
![]() | Chemistry Dictionary. A Dictionary of Chemistry. Sixth Edition. Copyright © Market House Books Ltd, 2008. All rights reserved. Read more | |
![]() | Food and Nutrition. A Dictionary of Food and Nutrition. Copyright © 1995, 2003, 2005 by A. E. Bender and D. A. Bender. All rights reserved. Read more | |
![]() | WordNet. WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University. All rights reserved. Read more | |
![]() | Wikipedia. This article is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Myristic acid". Read more |