| Octyl salicylate | |
|---|---|
|
2-ethylhexyl 2-hydroxybenzoate |
|
|
Other names
2-ethylhexyl salicylate; octisalate; benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 2-ethylhexyl ester; ethyl hexyl salicylate; salicylic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester; 2-ethylhexyl ester benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-; 2-ethylhexyl ester salicylic acid; 2-hydroxy- 2-ethylhexyl ester benzoic acid; benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy, 2-ethylhexyl ester; |
|
| Identifiers | |
| CAS number | 118-60-5 |
| PubChem | 62624 |
| ChemSpider | 56380 |
| UNII | 4X49Y0596W |
| ChEMBL | CHEMBL117388 |
| Jmol-3D images | Image 1 |
|
|
|
|
| Properties | |
| Molecular formula | C15H22O3 |
| Molar mass | 250.33 g/mol |
| Density | 1.014 g/cm3 |
| Melting point |
<25 °C |
| Boiling point |
189 °C |
| Hazards | |
| NFPA 704 | |
| Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa) |
|
| Infobox references | |
Octyl salicylate, or 2-ethylhexyl salicylate, is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics to absorb UVB (ultraviolet) rays from the sun.[1] It is an ester formed by the condensation of a salicylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol. It is a colorless oily liquid with a slight floral odor.
The salicylate portion of the molecule absorbs ultraviolet light, protecting skin from the harmful effects of exposure to sunlight. The ethylhexanol portion is a fatty alcohol, adding emollient and oil-like (water resistant) properties.
|
|||||||||||||||||
This entry is from Wikipedia, the leading user-contributed encyclopedia. It may not have been reviewed by professional editors (see full disclaimer)