Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Email
Answers.com

Pistachio oil

 
Wikipedia: Pistachio oil

Pistachio oil is a pressed oil, extracted from the fruit of Pistacia vera, the pistachio nut.

Culinary uses

Compared to other nut oils, pistachio oil has a particularly strong flavor. Like other nut oils, it tastes similar to the nut from which it is extracted. Pistachio oil is high in Vitamin E, containing 19mg/100g. It contains 12.7% saturated fats, 53.8% monounsaturated fats, 32.7% linoleic acid, and 0.8% omega-3 fatty acid.[1] Pistachio oil is used as a table oil to add flavor to foods such as steamed vegetables.[2]

Manufacturing uses

Pistachio oil is also used in skin care products.

References

  1. ^ "Virgin pistachio oil". http://www.1001huiles.fr/en/catalog/pistachio_oil.php. 
  2. ^ The Nutrition Source - Recipes from Harvard University School of Public Health. Retrieved June 2009.

Search unanswered questions...
Enter a question here...
Search: All sources Community Q&A Reference topics
 
 
Learn More
Where to Eat on the Mauresque Coast (travel guide)
Niter kibbeh
Pecan oil

Where do pistachios come from? Read answer...
Do pistachios have gluten? Read answer...
Are pistachios fattening? Read answer...

Help us answer these
Is pistachio a protein?
How do pistachio's grow?
How are pistachios dispersed?

Post a question - any question - to the WikiAnswers community:

 

Copyrights:

Wikipedia. This article is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Pistachio oil" Read more