(organic chemistry) C3H7OOCC6H2(OH)3 Colorless crystals with a melting point of 150°C; used to prevent or retard rancidity in edible fats and oils.
| Propyl gallate | |
|---|---|
|
Propyl 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoate |
|
|
Other names
Gallic acid, propyl ester |
|
| Identifiers | |
| CAS number | 121-79-9 |
| PubChem | 4947 |
| ChemSpider | 4778 |
| UNII | 8D4SNN7V92 |
| EC number | 204-498-2 |
| MeSH | Propyl+Gallate |
| ChEMBL | CHEMBL7983 |
| Jmol-3D images | Image 1 |
|
|
|
|
| Properties | |
| Molecular formula | C10H12O5 |
| Molar mass | 212.20 g/mol |
| Appearance | White crystalline powder |
| Melting point |
150 °C |
| Boiling point |
Decomposes |
| Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa) |
|
| Infobox references | |
Propyl gallate, or propyl 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoate is an ester formed by the condensation of gallic acid and propanol. Since 1948, this antioxidant has been added to foods containing oils and fats to prevent oxidation.[1] As a food additive, it is used under the E number E310.
|
Contents
|
Propyl gallate is an anti-oxidant. It protects against oxidation by hydrogen peroxide and oxygen free radicals.
Propyl gallate is used to protect oils and fats in products from oxidation.
It is used in foods, cosmetics, hair products, adhesives, and lubricants.
It is used as a triplet state quencher and an antioxidant in fluorescence microscopy.[2]
A 2009 study found that propyl gallate acts as an estrogen antagonist.[3]
This entry is from Wikipedia, the leading user-contributed encyclopedia. It may not have been reviewed by professional editors (see full disclaimer)