|
|
This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed. (December 2009) |
Rice bran wax is the vegetable wax extracted from the bran oil of rice (Oryza sativa).
|
Contents
|
The main components of rice bran wax are aliphatic acids (wax acids) and higher alcohol esters. The aliphatic acids consist of palmitic acid (C16), behenic acid (C22), lignoceric acid (C24), other wax acids, (C26) etc. The higher alcohol esters consist of ceryl alcohol (C26), melissyl alcohol (C30), etc. Rice bran wax also contains constituents such as free fatty acids (palmitic acid), squalene and phospholipid.
Rice bran wax is used in paper coating, textiles, explosives, fruit & vegetable coatings, pharmaceuticals, candles, moulded novelties, electric insulation, textile and leather sizing, waterproofing, carbon paper, typewriter ribbons, printing inks, lubricants, crayons, adhesives, chewing gum and cosmetics.
In cosmetics, rice bran wax is used as an emollient, and is the basis material for some exfoliation particles. It has been observed that rice bran wax at concentrations as low as 1 wt% in triglycerides can crystallize to form stable gels.[1] It may also serve as a substitute for Carnauba wax.
Melting point = 77 - 86 °C
Saponification value = 75 -120
Iodine number = 10
Color: Off-white to moderate orange/brown
Odor: typical fatty, crayola-ish
Rice bran wax bleaches and deodorizes readily
INCI name: Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax.
|
|||||
This entry is from Wikipedia, the leading user-contributed encyclopedia. It may not have been reviewed by professional editors (see full disclaimer)