| Ricinoleic acid | |
|---|---|
|
(9Z,12R)-12-Hydroxyoctadec-9-enoic acid |
|
|
Other names
R12-Hydroxy-9-cis-octadecenoic acid |
|
| Identifiers | |
| CAS number | 141-22-0 |
| PubChem | 643684 |
| ChemSpider | 558800 |
| UNII | I2D0F69854 |
| ChEBI | CHEBI:28592 |
| Jmol-3D images | Image 1 |
|
|
|
|
| Properties | |
| Molecular formula | C18H34O3 |
| Molar mass | 298.461 g/mol |
| Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa) |
|
| Infobox references | |
Ricinoleic acid (12-hydroxy-9-cis-octadecenoic acid) is an unsaturated omega-9 fatty acid that naturally occurs in mature Castor plant (Ricinus communis L., Euphorbiaceae) seeds or in sclerotium of ergot (Claviceps purpurea Tul., Clavicipitaceae). About 90% of the fatty acid content in castor oil is the triglyceride formed from ricinoleic acid. Ricinoleic acid is manufactured for industries by saponification or fractional distillation of hydrolyzed castor oil.[1] The zinc salt is used in personal care products,[2] such as deodorants.[3]
Ricinoleic acid exerts remarkable analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects.[4]
This entry is from Wikipedia, the leading user-contributed encyclopedia. It may not have been reviewed by professional editors (see full disclaimer)