Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Email
Answers.com

Sea buckthorn oil

 
Wikipedia: Sea buckthorn oil
The fruit of the sea-buckthorn

Sea-buckthorn identifies a group of species in the genus Hippophae, the most commonly used of which is Hippophae rhamnoides. Oil can be extracted from either the seeds or the pulp of the fruit.

Contents

Chemical constituents

Oils from sea-buckthorn seeds and pulp differ considerably in fatty acid composition. While linoleic acid and α-linolenic acid are the major fatty acids in seed oil, sea buckthorn pulp oil contains approximately 65% combined of the monounsaturated fatty acid, palmitoleic acid, and the saturated fatty acid, palmitic acid[1]. Few other vegetable oils contain a similar quantity of these fatty acids. Both the seed and pulp oils are rich in tocopherols, tocotrienols and plant sterols[2]. In addition, the pulp oil contains especially high levels of carotenoids[3][4].

Characteristics

Due to its unique botanical and nutritional properties, and there being no reported evidence of sea-buckthorn oil causing adverse reactions or negative side effects, the oil is also used as a natural agent that may benefit diseases of mucous membranes[5], including Aphthous ulcers, esophagitis, acid reflux, and peptic ulcers, as well as dermatological diseases and skin conditions.

Uses

In Russia and China, pulp oil may also be used topically to treat skin burns from radiation[6]. Due to its ability to absorb ultraviolet rays, pulp oil is purported to reduce risk of radiation burns for Russian astronauts working in space[citation needed].

Currently, cosmetic companies are adding sea-buckthorn oil to anti-aging preparations for skin rejuvenation and accelerated healing properties. It is also being used topically as a natural treatment for eczema, acne rosacea, acne and acne scars, and as a lotion for minimizing stretch marks[citation needed].

References

  1. ^ Yang B, Kallio HP (April 2001). "Fatty acid composition of lipids in sea buckthorn (Hippophaë rhamnoides L.) berries of different origins". J. Agric. Food Chem. 49 (4): 1939–47. doi:10.1021/jf001059s. PMID 11308350. 
  2. ^ Kallio H, Yang B, Peippo P, Tahvonen R, Pan R (May 2002). "Triacylglycerols, glycerophospholipids, tocopherols, and tocotrienols in berries and seeds of two subspecies (ssp. sinensis and mongolica) of Sea Buckthorn (Hippophaë rhamnoides)". J. Agric. Food Chem. 50 (10): 3004–9. doi:10.1021/jf011556o. PMID 11982433. 
  3. ^ Beveridge T, Li TS, Oomah BD, Smith A (September 1999). "Sea buckthorn products: manufacture and composition". J. Agric. Food Chem. 47 (9): 3480–8. doi:10.1021/jf981331m. PMID 10552673. 
  4. ^ Dharmananda S. Sea buckthorn, Institute of Traditional Medicine Online, 2004.
  5. ^ Xu Mingyu, Sun Xiaoxuan, Cui Jinhua Yang. "The medicinal research and development of seabuckthorn". Xiyuan Hospital of the Academy of Traditional Chinese Medicine of China. http://www.rosacea-remedy.com/Seabuckthorn-Medicine.pdf. 
  6. ^ Wang ZY, Luo XL, He CP (January 2006). "[Management of burn wounds with Hippophae rhamnoides oil]" (in Chinese). Nan Fang Yi Ke Da Xue Xue Bao 26 (1): 124–5. PMID 16495193. http://www.jfmmu.com/pdf2/200601/200601124.pdf. 

Search unanswered questions...
Enter a question here...
Search: All sources Community Q&A Reference topics
 
 

 

Copyrights:

Wikipedia. This article is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Sea buckthorn oil" Read more