(organic chemistry) CH3(CH2)16CH2OH Oily white, combustible flakes; insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol, acetone, and ether; melt at 59°C; used in lubricants, resins, perfumes, and cosmetics, and as a surface-active agent.
| Sci-Tech Dictionary: stearyl alcohol |
(organic chemistry) CH3(CH2)16CH2OH Oily white, combustible flakes; insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol, acetone, and ether; melt at 59°C; used in lubricants, resins, perfumes, and cosmetics, and as a surface-active agent.
| 5min Related Video: Stearyl alcohol |
| Wikipedia: Stearyl alcohol |
| Stearyl alcohol[1] | |
|---|---|
| IUPAC name |
|
| Other names | Octadecyl alcohol, stearyl alcohol |
| Identifiers | |
| CAS number | [] |
| PubChem | |
| SMILES |
|
| Properties | |
| Molecular formula | C18H38O |
| Molar mass | 270.49 g/mol |
| Appearance | White solid |
| Density | 0.812 g/cm³ |
| Melting point |
59.4-59.8 °C |
| Boiling point |
210 °C at 15 mmHg (~2.0 kPa) |
| Solubility in water | Insoluble |
| Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa) Infobox references |
|
Stearyl alcohol (also known as octadecyl alcohol or 1-octadecanol) is a substance prepared from stearic acid by the process of catalytic hydrogenation. It is a fatty alcohol. It takes the form of white solid granules or flakes which are insoluble in water, with a melting point of 60 °C and boiling point of 210 °C (at 15 mmHg or 2.0 kPa). It has a wide range of uses as an ingredient in lubricants, resins, perfumes and cosmetics. It is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in ointments of various sorts, and is widely used as a hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners. Stearyl alcohol is even used as a liquid solar blanket in swimming pools by forming a molecule thick layer on the surface of the water and slowing the evaporation rate of the pool water.
|
||||||||||||||
This entry is from Wikipedia, the leading user-contributed encyclopedia. It may not have been reviewed by professional editors (see full disclaimer)
| Does Methylparaben Propylene Glycol propyl paraben sodium lauryl sulfate stearyl alcohol safe to your skin? Read answer... | |
| What is in alcohol? Read answer... | |
| What is an alcoholic? Read answer... |
Copyrights:
![]() | Sci-Tech Dictionary. McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms. Copyright © 2003, 1994, 1989, 1984, 1978, 1976, 1974 by McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc. All rights reserved. Read more | |
![]() | Wikipedia. This article is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Stearyl alcohol". Read more |
Mentioned in