Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Email
Answers.com

terry

 
Dictionary: ter·ry   (tĕr'ē) pronunciation

n., pl., -ries.
  1. One of the uncut loops that form the pile of a fabric.
  2. A pile fabric, usually woven of cotton, with uncut loops on both sides, used for bath towels and robes. Also called terry cloth.

[Origin unknown.]


Search unanswered questions...
Enter a question here...
Search: All sources Community Q&A Reference topics
WordNet: terry
Top
Note: click on a word meaning below to see its connections and related words.

The noun has one meaning:

Meaning #1: a pile fabric (usually cotton) with uncut loops on both sides; used to make bath towels and bath robes
  Synonym: terrycloth


Wikipedia: Terry (dog)
Top
Terry
Born 1933
Died 1944 (aged 10–11) or in dog years, 70-77

Terry (1933–1944) was a Cairn Terrier whose most famous role was Toto in the movie The Wizard of Oz (1939). She was 6 years old when she was in The Wizard of Oz. She appeared in thirteen different movies but was only credited in the one.

Terry was trained and owned by Carl Spitz. Her first film appearance was in "Ready For Love" which was released 30 November 1934 roughly one month before her first major film appearance, with Shirley Temple, in 1934's Bright Eyes as Rags. Terry almost lost her life during the filming of The Wizard of Oz when one of the witch's guards accidentally stepped on her, breaking her foot . As part of her training she spent two weeks at Judy Garland's residence, and Garland was reported to have grown quite attached to the dog and very much wanted to adopt her, but Spitz refused. The dog's salary, $125 per week, was more than many human actors in the film. She attended the premiere of The Wizard of Oz at Grauman's Chinese Theater; because of the popularity of the film, Terry's name was changed to Toto in 1942.

The dog died toward the end of World War II and was buried in a pet burial area behind the Spitz's residence and kennel. During the expansion of the Ventura Freeway in Los Angeles, the property was obtained by Caltrans for construction purposes. The facility and the small burial grounds were razed.

The Guinness Book of World Records wrote that Toto was stuffed and auctioned in 1996 for $3,680.

Filmography

External links


Translations: Terry
Top

Dansk (Danish)
n. - frotte

idioms:

  • terry cloth    frotteklud, frottehåndklæde

Nederlands (Dutch)
badstof

Français (French)
n. - tissu éponge
adj. - en tissu éponge

idioms:

  • terry cloth    tissu éponge

Deutsch (German)
n. - Frottee
adj. - froteeartig

idioms:

  • terry cloth    Frotteestoff

Ελληνική (Greek)
n. - πετσετόπανο, ύφασμα για πετσέτες

idioms:

  • terry cloth    πετσετόπανο

Italiano (Italian)
tessuto a spugna

idioms:

  • terry cloth    asciugamano di spugna

Português (Portuguese)
n. - veludo (m) em bruto, com os fios não cortados

idioms:

  • terry cloth    pano felpudo, veludo frisado, belbutina

Русский (Russian)
вытяжной/булавчатый ворс, плюшевое переплетение

idioms:

  • terry cloth    (амер.) махровая ткань

Español (Spanish)
n. - felpa
adj. - de felpa

idioms:

  • terry cloth    tela de rizo, tela esponja, tela de toalla

Svenska (Swedish)
n. - frotté

中文(简体)(Chinese (Simplified))
厚绒布, 起毛毛圈

idioms:

  • terry cloth    两端有绒穗的物品

中文(繁體)(Chinese (Traditional))
n. - 厚絨布, 起毛毛圈

idioms:

  • terry cloth    兩端有絨穗的物品

한국어 (Korean)
n. - 고리 모양의 보풀, 파일

日本語 (Japanese)
n. - テリー織

idioms:

  • terry cloth    タオル地, テリー織物

العربيه (Arabic)
‏(الاسم) حلقه غير مقصوصه من زءير النسيج, الوبرة‏

עברית (Hebrew)
n. - ‮אריג-מגבות‬


 
 
Learn More
Tarry (family name)
octarine
Tidrick (family name)

What is tribulis terris'? Read answer...
What is terry short for? Read answer...
Does terri have a brain? Read answer...

Help us answer these
What is terri short for?
Who is Terri Heard?
Who is terry kath?

Post a question - any question - to the WikiAnswers community:

 

Copyrights:

Dictionary. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2007, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2009. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.  Read more
WordNet. WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.  Read more
Wikipedia. This article is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Terry (dog)" Read more
Translations. Copyright © 2007, WizCom Technologies Ltd. All rights reserved.  Read more

 

Mentioned in