terry

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Email
(tĕr'ē) pronunciation
n., pl., -ries.
  1. One of the uncut loops that form the pile of a fabric.
  2. A pile fabric, usually woven of cotton, with uncut loops on both sides, used for bath towels and robes. Also called terry cloth.

[Origin unknown.]


Word Tutor:

Terence

Top
pronunciation

IN BRIEF: n. - Dramatist of ancient Rome (born in Greece) whose comedies were based on works by Menander (190?-159 BC).

LearnThatWord.com is a free vocabulary and spelling program where you only pay for results!

Random House Word Menu:

categories related to 'terry'

Top
Random House Word Menu by Stephen Glazier
For a list of words related to terry, see:

  See crossword solutions for the clue Terry.
Top
Terry

Terry with Judy Garland in The Wizard of Oz (1939)
Born November 17, 1933(1933-11-17)
Chicago, Illinois
Died September 1, 1945(1945-09-01) (aged 11)
Hollywood, California
Occupation Dog Actress
Years active 1934-42

Terry (November 17, 1933 – September 1, 1945) was a Cairn Terrier whose most famous role was Toto in the movie The Wizard of Oz (1939). She appeared in 15 different movies but was only credited in that one, though not as Terry but as Toto.[1]

Terry, born in the midst of the Great Depression, was trained and owned by Carl Spitz.[2] Her first film appearance was in "Ready For Love" which was released on November 30, 1934 roughly one month before her first major film appearance, with Shirley Temple, in 1934's Bright Eyes as Rags.[3] She, who did her own stunts, almost lost her life during the filming of The Wizard of Oz when one of the Winkie guards accidentally stepped on her, breaking her foot. She spent two weeks recuperating at Judy Garland's residence, and Garland developed a close attachment with her. She wanted to adopt her, but Spitz refused. Her salary, $125 per week, was more than that of many human actors in the film, and also more than many working Americans at the time.[4] She attended the premiere of The Wizard of Oz at Grauman's Chinese Theater; because of the popularity of the film, her name was changed to Toto in 1942. Her last film was Tortilla Flat (1942), in which she was reunited with Oz director, Victor Fleming, and the "Wizard", Frank Morgan.

Terry died just after the end of World War II on September 1, 1945, in Hollywood, California, and was buried in a pet burial area behind the Spitz's residence and kennel.[citation needed] During the expansion of the Ventura Freeway in Los Angeles, the property was obtained by Caltrans for construction purposes. The facility and the small burial grounds were razed.[citation needed] Terry was the first major cast member from The Wizard Of Oz to die, and one of only two not to survive the 1950s. Frank Morgan, who played the Wizard, died in 1949.

On June 18, 2011, a permanent memorial for Terry was dedicated at the Hollywood Forever Cemetery in Los Angeles.

Filmography

References

  1. ^ Choron, Harry; Choron, Sandra (2005). Planet Dog: A Doglopedia. Mariner Books. p. 50. ISBN 978-0-618-51752-7. 
  2. ^ Lloyd, Ann (2003). Hollywood Dogs. Barron's Educational Series. p. 6. ISBN 978-0-7641-5720-2. 
  3. ^ Powe Allred, Alexandra (2004). Dogs' Most Wanted: The Top 10 Book of Historic Hounds, Professional Pooches, and Canine Oddities. Potomac Books Inc. pp. 156–157. ISBN 978-1-57488-801-0. 
  4. ^ Bush, Karen (2007). Everything Dogs Expect You to Know. New Holland Publishers Ltd. p. 79. ISBN 978-1-84537-954-4. 

External links


Top

Dansk (Danish)
n. - frotte

idioms:

  • terry cloth    frotteklud, frottehåndklæde

Nederlands (Dutch)
badstof

Français (French)
n. - tissu éponge
adj. - en tissu éponge

idioms:

  • terry cloth    tissu éponge

Deutsch (German)
n. - Frottee
adj. - froteeartig

idioms:

  • terry cloth    Frotteestoff

Ελληνική (Greek)
n. - πετσετόπανο, ύφασμα για πετσέτες

idioms:

  • terry cloth    πετσετόπανο

Italiano (Italian)
tessuto a spugna

idioms:

  • terry cloth    asciugamano di spugna

Português (Portuguese)
n. - veludo (m) em bruto, com os fios não cortados

idioms:

  • terry cloth    pano felpudo, veludo frisado, belbutina

Русский (Russian)
вытяжной/булавчатый ворс, плюшевое переплетение

idioms:

  • terry cloth    (амер.) махровая ткань

Español (Spanish)
n. - felpa
adj. - de felpa

idioms:

  • terry cloth    tela de rizo, tela esponja, tela de toalla

Svenska (Swedish)
n. - frotté

中文(简体)(Chinese (Simplified))
厚绒布, 起毛毛圈

idioms:

  • terry cloth    两端有绒穗的物品

中文(繁體)(Chinese (Traditional))
n. - 厚絨布, 起毛毛圈

idioms:

  • terry cloth    兩端有絨穗的物品

한국어 (Korean)
n. - 고리 모양의 보풀, 파일

日本語 (Japanese)
n. - テリー織

idioms:

  • terry cloth    タオル地, テリー織物

العربيه (Arabic)
‏(الاسم) حلقه غير مقصوصه من زءير النسيج, الوبرة‏

עברית (Hebrew)
n. - ‮אריג-מגבות‬


Post a question - any question - to the WikiAnswers community:

Copyrights:

Mentioned in

Tarry (family name)
Tidrick (family name)
Lunar Rambles (1976 Music Film)
Timeless (1996 Drama Film)