Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Email
Answers.com

Triethanolamine

 
Sci-Tech Dictionary: triethanolamine
(trī′eth·ə′näl·ə′mēn)

(organic chemistry) (HOCH2CH2)3N A viscous, hygroscopic liquid with an ammonia aroma, soluble in chloroform, water, and alcohol, and boiling at 335°C; used in dry-cleaning soaps, cosmetics, household detergents, and textile processing, for wool scouring, and as a corrosion inhibitor.


Search unanswered questions...
Enter a question here...
Search: All sources Community Q&A Reference topics
Wikipedia: Triethanolamine
Top
Triethanolamine
Triethanolamine.png
IUPAC name
Other names Tris(2-hydroxyethyl)amine, 2,2',2"-Trihydroxy-triethylamine, Triethylolamine, Trolamine, TEA, TEOA
Identifiers
CAS number 102-71-6 Yes check.svgY
PubChem 7618
EC number 203-049-8
KEGG C06771
ChEBI 28621
RTECS number KL9275000
SMILES
InChI
Properties
Molecular formula C6H15NO3
Molar mass 149.188 g/mol
Appearance Pale yellow liquid, hygroscopic
Density 1.126 g/cm3
Melting point

20.5 °C, 294 K, 69 °F

Boiling point

335.4 °C, 609 K, 636 °F (208 °C at 20 hPa)

Solubility in water Miscible
Hazards
MSDS ScienceLab.com
R-phrases R36 R37 R38
S-phrases S26 S36
NFPA 704
NFPA 704.svg
1
2
0
 
Flash point 179 °C
Autoignition
temperature
325 °C
Explosive limits 3.6 - 7.2 %
 Yes check.svgY (what is this?)  (verify)
Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa)
Infobox references

Triethanolamine, often abbreviated as TEA, is an organic chemical compound which is both a tertiary amine and a tri-alcohol. A tri-alcohol is a molecule with three hydroxyl groups. Like other amines, triethanolamine acts as a weak base due to the lone pair of electrons on the nitrogen atom. Triethanolamine can also be abbreviated as TEOA, which can help to distinguish it from triethylamine.

Contents

Production

Triethanolamine is produced by reacting ethylene oxide with aqueous ammonia; the reaction also produces amonoethanolamine and a diethanolamine. The ratio of the products can be controlled by changing the stoichiometry of the reactants.[1]

Reaction of ethylene oxide with ammonia.png

Applications

This chemical is used primarily as an emulsifier (and infrequently as a pH balancer) in many different cosmetic products - ranging from cleansing creams and milks, skin lotions, eye gels, moisturizers, shampoos, shaving foams etc. TEA is a fairly strong alkali: a 1% solution has a pH of approximately 10. Hence it is nowhere near the pH of skin, which is slightly acid (below pH 7). Cleansing milk/cream emulsions based on TEA are particularly good at removing makeup. Because of its high alkalinity and the slight possibility of nitrosamine formation, it was expected by cosmetic chemists such as S.J. Strianse, that TEA would have disappeared from mainstream cosmetics by the 1980s. However, the chemical has proved tenacious, and is still widely used as of 2009. This may be due to the conservatism of the cosmetic industry, or to cost factors, or to other factors.

TEA has also been used in photographic (silver halide) processing. It has been promoted as a useful alkali by photographers who make their own chemical mixes.

Another common use of TEA is as a complexing agent for aluminium ions in aqueous solutions. This reaction is often used to mask such ions before performing what is called a complexometric titration with another chelating agent such as EDTA, which will form stable complexes with most metallic ions.

Triethanolamine is also used as organic additive (0.1 wt. %) in the grinding of cement clinker. It is proved to be very effective to facilitate the grinding process by preventing agglomeration and coating of the powder at the surface of balls and mill wall. [2] To what extent could TEA complex heavy metals and radionuclides encapsulated in cement matrix and so could increase their solubility remains an open question.

Various ear diseases and infections are treated with eardrops containing triethanolamine polypeptide oleate-condensate, such as Cerumenex in the United States.

TEA is listed under Schedule 3, part B of the Chemical Weapons Convention as it can be used in the manufacture of nitrogen mustards.

Safety

"As with any amines, it may have the potential to create nitrosamines, but with the low concentrations used in cosmetic products the chances of that happening is very slim and it is further theorized that nitrosamines cannot penetrate the skin."[3]

References

  1. ^ Klaus Weissermel, Hans-Jürgen Arpe, Charlet R. Lindley, Stephen Hawkins (2003). "Chap. 7. Oxidation Products of Ethylene". Industrial Organic Chemistry. Wiley-VCH. pp. 159–161. ISBN 3527305785. 
  2. ^ Sohoni, S.; R. Sridhar, G. Mandal (1991). "Effect of grinding aids on the fine grinding of limestone, quartz and portland cement clinker". Powder Technology 67 (3): 277–286. doi:10.1016/0032-5910(91)80109-V. 
  3. ^ "Dictionary of Active Ingredients". PharmaSkinCare.com. http://www.pharmaskincare.com/ingredients.asp#Triethanolamine. Retrieved 2009-02-06. 

See also


 
 

 

Copyrights:

Sci-Tech Dictionary. McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms. Copyright © 2003, 1994, 1989, 1984, 1978, 1976, 1974 by McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc. All rights reserved.  Read more
Wikipedia. This article is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Triethanolamine" Read more