Credit and Debit Cards
Banking
Money Management
Credit
Commercial Bank and Checking Accounts

Are debit cards considered negotiable instruments even if the debit card is not connected to a checking account?

Answer

User Avatar
Wiki User
August 28, 2009 9:49PM

a debt card is not considered a negotiable instrument. See Article 4A of the U.C.C.