Are fruit pastilles vegetarian?

This depends on the brand. Read the ingredient list because some brands of pastilles are made with gelatin -- gelatin is a protein derived from animal products and is used as a thickener in many food products.

Rowntree's fruit pastilles are not vegetarian as they contain gelatine.