Children and the Law
Emancipation and Ages for Moving Out
Jobs for Teens

Can a 16-year-old live alone without a parent in California?

293031

Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
2010-05-12 05:44:30
2010-05-12 05:44:30

Not without applying to the court for early emancipation status. N.C. has very specific guidelines within the law that pertains to emancipation of a minor. N.C. Juvenile Code, Chapter 7B, Article 35. If it is a situation of abuse and/or neglect the minor should contact N.C. Division of Social Services/Child Protective Services 919-733-4622. Or National Child Abuse Hotline 1-800-392-3738. Youth Crisis Services Hotline 1-800-448-4463, Youth Emergency Services Hotline 1-800-899-5437. For discussing your problems confidentially with other teens you might wish to visit http://www.teenlineonline.org.

==================================

I don't recommend it, I'm 16 and have been living alone since I was 14. I live 2,000 miles away from my family. It's not easy, it's not fun, it's not what you think it is. Try and work everything out before you do anything. Think before you act. I wish I had thought about what I did each and every day.

1
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
๐Ÿ˜‚
0

Related Questions

User Avatar

No, a 16 year old can not live alone without a parent in Georgia unless they are emancipated. If the 16 year old is married, they can also live without the parent.

User Avatar

with parent consent yes it is. but to go in alone and get one no!

User Avatar

Some places you can go 18 without parent

User Avatar

I think a minor can hunt with a parent if they are over 13 and alone they have to be 18.

User Avatar

Fairfax Conty rules are that kids from 1-12 are not allowed to go anywhere alone without a parent. From 12 your allowed to let your childen go anywhere alone. proven by Homeland Security.

User Avatar

No . you can't because it is not advisable to go swimming at the age of 12 alone without no parent or guardian except you are 15 above that is the only way you can go swimming alone.

User Avatar

He/She can not live in Texas without any neighbor or any Parent/Guardian .

User Avatar

Not officially, however, he can take the child into custody to the station then call the parent or guardian who will have to sit in on the questioning either alone or with an attorney.

User Avatar

As long as the parents trust them to be alone. There is no law or regulation, it is a matter of what makes sense.

User Avatar

Alone without a guardian, probably 16 or 18, but with a parent there about any age over 12.

User Avatar

standalone results = results of the parent company alone & consolidated results = results of the parent company + its subsidiaries

User Avatar

The state of Alaska does not have a latchkey law. This means there is no legal age at which a child can be left home alone. It is however not recommended that a child under age 12 be left alone without a parent or guardian present.

User Avatar

According to an internet search, California has no state law setting such limits, though municipalities might address that in their ordinances.

User Avatar

Florida has no laws about this. Most would say that leaving a 17 year old alone for a few nights would be okay.

User Avatar

Yes they can if you have permission from your parents. Otherwise, you will have to wait until you are an adult, which is 18 in Michigan.

User Avatar

If CPS (Child Protection Services) finds out, they will remove the child from the parent that allowed this to happen, and perhaps charge the parent with child endangerment. The child, then would be placed into foster care, and eventually could be awarded to the other parent, if the court so decides.

User Avatar

Okay, this decision is actually more up to the parent than the state law. Yes, a 15 year old may be seen by a doctor alone, without a parent. But, until they are 18, it will still be up to their parents and/or guardians. Doctors usually prefer to see patients by themselves, to preserve "Doctor-Patient Confidentiality".

User Avatar

tell him to leave you alone and tell a parent

User Avatar

Walking around on the street alone without a parent? That depends on what type of parent you have. My mom has generally always been a little overprotective, so I'm probably not going to be able to walk around alone until I'm at least thirteen. You might have the type of parents who let you walk around alone as long as you have your cellphone with you and they can call from time to time to make sure you're okay. If you're maybe twelve, then I think it should be fine as long as you don't go too far from your own neighborhood.

User Avatar

No, a 15 year old can't live alone on their own because they are a minor and need parental supervision. A 15 year old can be left alone to babysit or on their own for the evening if their parents go out for the evening.

User Avatar

Yes a 16 year old can travel to Paris alone-as long as they have their passport or other documentation. If they are going with a school group or friends the passport is all they will probably need. If it is to visit a non-custodial parent they might need a letter stating that the custodial parent is giving the child permission to travel without them.

User Avatar

No, a 11 year old will not be able to babysit a 5 year old home alone in California. A child needs to be 13 years or older in order to babysit alone in California.


Copyright ยฉ 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.