answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

The person who wrote below did a good job in citing the property code but obviously doesn't know how the courts have answered the question. And the answer is yes, yes and yes.

answer in short?? NO, NO, and still NO

http://www.capitol.state.tx.us/statutes/statutes.html TX statutes in general http://www.capitol.state.tx.us/statutes/docs/PR/content/word/pr.005.00.000070.00.doc this the one I quote from PROPERTY CODE CHAPTER 70. MISCELLANEOUS LIENS SUBCHAPTER A. POSSESSORY LIENS Sec. 70.001. WORKER'S LIEN. (a) A worker in this state who by labor repairs an article, including a vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor, may retain possession of the article until: (1) the amount due under the contract for the repairs is paid; or (2) if no amount is specified by contract, the reasonable and usual compensation is paid. (b) If a worker relinquishes possession of a motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor in return for a check, money order, or a credit card transaction on which payment is stopped, has been dishonored because of insufficient funds, no funds or because the drawer or maker of the order or the credit card holder has no account or the account upon which it was drawn or the credit card account has been closed, the lien provided by this section continues to exist and the worker is entitled to possession of the vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor until the amount due is paid, unless the vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor is possessed by a person who became a bona fide purchaser of the vehicle after a stop payment order was made. A person entitled to possession of property under this subsection is entitled to take possession thereof in accordance with the provisions of Section 9.609, Business & Commerce Code.

(d) The lienholder shall apply the proceeds of a sale under this section to the charges. The lienholder shall pay excess proceeds to the person entitled to them. SALE OF MOTOR VEHICLE, MOTORBOAT, VESSEL, OR OUTBOARD MOTOR. (a) A holder of a lien under this subchapter or Chapter 59 on a motor vehicle subject to Chapter 501, Transportation Code, or on a motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor for which a certificate of title is required under Subchapter B, Chapter 31, Parks and Wildlife Code, as amended, who retains possession of the motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor for 30 days after the day that the charges accrue shall give written notice to the owner and each holder of a lien recorded on the certificate of title. If the motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor is registered outside this state, the holder of a lien under this subchapter who retains possession during that period shall give notice to the last known registered owner and each lienholder of record. (b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the notice must be sent by certified mail with return receipt requested and must include the amount of the charges and a request for payment. (c) The notice may be given by publishing the notice once in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor is stored if: (1) the holder of the lien submits a written request by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the governmental entity with which the motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor is registered requesting information relating to the identity of the last known registered owner and any lienholder of record; (f) If the charges are not paid before the 31st day after the day that the notice is mailed or published, as applicable, the lienholder may sell the motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor at a public sale and apply the proceeds to the charges. The lienholder shall pay excess proceeds to the person entitled to them. UNCLAIMED EXCESS. (a) If a person entitled to excess proceeds under this subchapter is not known or has moved from this state or the county in which the lien accrued, the person holding the excess shall pay it to the county treasurer of the county in which the lien accrued. The treasurer shall issue the person a receipt for the payment. (b) If the person entitled to the excess does not claim it before two years after the day it is paid to the treasurer, the excess becomes a part of the county's general fund.

Sec. 70.008. ATTORNEY'S FEES. The court in a suit concerning possession of a motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor and a debt due on it may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2015-07-15 18:21:38
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Health

21 cards

Im with someone in the army and we want to get married asap but would he get into trouble he is 21 and im 16

What does teachorous mean

What is the first aid treatment for arterial bleeding

What is the difference between an intentional and unintentional injury

โžก๏ธ
See all cards
3.19
โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…
31 Reviews

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Can the company that placed a mechanic's lien on a car sell it without giving the owner the difference in Texas?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Can a pvt ltd company having agreement with employee hold salary without giving reasons for the same?

no


Uses of hydraulic bench in fluid mechanics?

1- Used in fluid mechanics laboratories. 2- to calculate discharge rate of water. 3- For giving continuous flow.


What is the difference between giving up and giving in?

"Giving up" implies defeat. "Giving in" implies compromise.


Can you get a girl pregnant without giving her herpes?

well it depends if you have herpes then no you cant get her pregnant without giving her herpes. And if you dont have herpes then you can get her pregnant without giving her herpes does that answer your question


Can any company deduct Provident fund without giving PF account number?

No. They have to give the PF Account number if they are deducting PF


Difference between giving and sharing?

sharing is giving some but not all away.


What is a legal document giving certain rights to a person or company?

Charter is a legal document giving certain rights to a person or company.


What is the difference between giving an answer or giving an opinion?

giving an answere is to give facts and examples, while giving an opion is giving your personal thought on an issue


How does insurance pay a company?

By giving it money


How will our company benefit by giving you a bursary?

I will work effectively for this company for as much as i could.


How to hack people on meez without them giving there password to you?

It is not legal to hack other peoples meez without them giving you there password.


If company advises they are recording the call can I also record the call without giving notice?

Yes, because BOTH parties to the call (you AND the company rep) are aware that the exchange is being recorded - regardless of WHO is doing the recording.

People also asked