Loans
Mortgages
Bankruptcy Law
Money Management

Can the mortgage lender foreclose on your home while you are participating in a chapter 13 bankruptcy?

User Avatar
Wiki User
2006-09-27 03:55:12

Yes. A mortgage says that the loan is secured by the property. A

"chapter 13" does not allow you to stop making payments on your

mortgage.


Copyright © 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.