answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer
Copy

Why should they have to move anything? Why dont you move it?? Are you trying to "HINDER A REPOSSESSION BY LENDER"??? In some states that is a Class 2 FELONY.

NO. they can not touch other vehicles. you however *may* be compelled by law to grant access to the repo agents.

Try again, both of you. The Court decisions rendered in most states under 15 USC 1692f, and the specific laws regarding self-help repossession under most state statutes hold:

1. "Hindering a Secured Creditor" requires an overt and intentional act to prevent the secured creditor from enforcing his interest (e.g. pawning an item known to be subject to another security interest, but representing it as your own). Parking your car in a particular parking scheme does not, and has never, qualified.... so quit trying to scare people, and thus get yourself in trouble under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.

2. The moving of another locked vehicle (presumably by using a tow truck to pull it, but the "how" isn't relevant) to gain access to a vehicle is clearly prohibited. The act of moving the vehicle, regardless of purpose or duration of time, is taking "custody and control" of another's personal property to which you have no legal interest, without their consent, and as such qualifies as "Theft by Unlawful Taking (Automobile)" or at best "Unauthorized Use of an Automobile"; both of which are felonies, and are certainly considered a "breach of the peace" under the UCC.

My advice to the repo guy, move nothing, especially a car, unless you want the debtor to own your, and your employer's, business and assets for a very long time to come. In most states, such an act not only results in treble damages to the debtor, but also criminal prosecution. This from a KY attorney. Consult a reputable attorney for advice... MAPOTHER (do a Google search) is a good source for background info.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2015-07-15 21:39:14
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
๐Ÿ˜‚
0
User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +5 pts
Q: Can they legally move another car in order to get to the one being repossessed?
Write your answer...
Submit

Related Questions

Is it legal to remove another person's car in order to get to the car that is being repossessed?

No. That would not only result in a breach of peace charge, but probably trespass and tampering with private property as well.


Can a trailer be taken that is attached to a truck being repossessed?

They can only take whatever it is they have an order of repossession for - if the trailer is not included in their order of repossession, they cannot take it.


If a car that is being repossessed is at a residence of someone else and a vehicle is behind the car to be repossessed can they move it lawfully?

No. Absolutely not. If they enter a vehicle they do not have an order of repossession on, they've committed a crime. They may enter the vehicle they are there to repossess, and only the vehicle they are there to repossess.


Can a vehicle be repossessed by judgment order if there is a lien on it?

YesYes


You are pregnant by another man but still legally married?

The law will presume that your husband is the father. It will take a court order to change that.


How long and what legally could happen to someone who hides a car in order to avoid being repossessed?

What you describe is called "Hindering a Secured Creditor" in most states and ranges from a high misdemeaner to low grade felony. WHY risk it over a car? There are a zillion other cars for sale. How long?? IF the lender goes in the direction, warrants never run out. Think about before you do it.


How old to legally drive?

You have to be 18 or 21 in order to legally drive.


What personal information can your lender legally require in order for me to get your repossessed vehicle back?

No more than they asked on the application when they loaned you the money. Name, current address, current pH #. SSN, ect. the usual. What are they asking for that you cant give?? Ins, info??


Can a police officer of government official legally coerce a citizen to enter another citizens home in order to retieve what maybe illegal in order to make an arrest and prosecute?

No


In the state of NJ can you terminate your own parental rights?

You can't terminate your obligation to support your child. That type of order must be decided by a court and only when the child is being legally adopted such that another parent will be responsible for the support of the child.


How can i order my prescription's online legally?

what do I have to do to order my prescription?


Can a 16 year old leave home and move in with another family member legally?

Only with parental permission or a court order can a 16 year old move out of the parent or guardian's home legally.


Can a parent get a restraining order against their child?

NOAnother View: If the child is legally emancipated or of legal adult age in their state, yes they can.


How can a 15- year old legally leave home in Alabama?

They would have to have parental permission. Another method would be to get a court order.


What documents would you need after a repossession of a car in order to get it back?

To get your repossessed car back you may need proof of residency, insurance, and, other personal information to retrieve your repossessed vehicle back to you.


Can your car be repossessed from your garage on private property in CA?

A car that is actually YOURS cannot be repossessed, as it's paid off. If you have a vehicle being repossessed, they're able to do this because it's actually the finance company which owns that vehicle and possesses their title. A recovery agent can, on behalf of the lienholder, go onto private property in order to recover the lienholder's property - with limitations. They cannot cross a locked gate, and they cannot enter a locked building.


Can the mother move to another city with the kids without the dads say so?

It would take a court order stating the mother cannot leave the city in order for her move to be legally argued.


Is it typical for the bank not to notify you of repossession?

They would normally send you statements reminding you that your balance is past due, and the vehicle could be repossessed if the matter isn't settled. The creditor normally won't inform you of when the order for repossession actually is sent out, and you won't normally be informed that your vehicle is being repossessed until the repo man shows up to claim it.


Can a 16 year pregnant minor move in with baby daddy without being emancipated in Oklahoma?

That would not be legally allowed. She has to have permission or a court order.


What does an unopposed order mean?

Legally, uncontested .


Can you order percocet?

Not legally. It requires a prescription.


Does your full coverage auto insurance cover vehicle in tow as well?

The vehicle being towed has to have physical damage coverage itself in order to be covered for damage. A vehicle towing another vehicle does transfer the liability insurance to the trailer or object it is legally towing but the physical damage done to the object being towed does not transfer.


Are Jamaican marriage certificates legal?

Yes. If you were legally married in Jamaica, then you are legally married there and around the world, although your Jamaican marriage certificate may require an apostille/certification and/or a translation in order to be used in another country for some purposes.


Can a truck be repossessed with a trailer hooked to it?

Only if the repossessor has an order for repossession of the trailer, as well. And even then, only under certain circumstances. If it's a commercial tractor trailer, and there's a load in that trailer, they may not take it, as the order of repossession does not cover the load, and they will face criminal charges if they do such.In the course of repossessing a vehicle, the repossession agency may not enter or move any vehicle (including a trailer) which is not in their order for repossession. They may detach a trailer from a truck being repossessed, but they can't actually take it.


How do you drop a peace order without being 18?

If the order was granted and put in place at the request of your parent/guardian or some other legally empowered individual or agency, you cannot 'drop' it of your own decision.