answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

The age of majority in Louisiana is 18. The state does have an early emancipation code, LA. Civil Code Book 1, Chapter 2, Sections 3991-3994. As with every state that offers early emancipation there are several "Catch-22's". The primary one is the minor must have a written notarized document stating that the minor's parents are giving their consent for the emancipation.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2005-09-08 23:23:01
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Can you move out of your house at 17 in Louisiana?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

Can a 17 year old legally move out of their parents' house in Louisiana?

No, they are not yet an adult in Louisiana. Until that point, they are the parents' responsibility.


Can you move out at age 17 in Louisiana?

can you move out at 17 teen yes


In the state of Louisiana can a girl move out of her house at seventeen?

yes you can move out at 17 in Louisiana. I did it!!! i told my parents i was leaving and i left and they called the cops and there was nothing they could do about it...and I'm living with my boyfriend...


In Louisiana can a 16 year old move out their mothers house and move in with a friend?

No, you are under legal age of consent (17 in Louisiana) therefore you cannot legally leave the care of your parents.


Can a 17-year-old legally move out of her parents' house without her parents' permission in Louisiana?

No she can not.


Can a 17 year old minor move out of her parents house in Louisiana without parental consent and move in with fiance in Texas and not be forced to return home by the authorities?

Yes, a 17 year old can move out of their parent's house in Louisiana without the parents permission. Authorities cannot make you move back in with your parents since this is the way the law is set up.


Can a 17-year-old move out of her parents' house in Louisiana without parental consent and move in with her fiance in Texas and not be forced to return home by the authorities?

You can


Is it legal to move out at 17 in Louisiana?

Nope


Can you legally move you of your parents' house at age 17 in Louisiana?

The age of legal majority in LA is 18 - or you can be emancipated by the court at 16.


Can you move out of your fathers house in Texas and into your mothers house in Louisiana at the age of a 17 year old female without your fathers concent?

Not unless you were married (parental approval), or by court order.


Can you move out of your parents' house at the age of 17 with your parents' consent in Louisiana?

a good answerYes


If you already graduated how old can you be to move out your parents house in Louisiana?

Graduation status is not of concern for emancipation - age IS. Some states the law is 17 or 18.


Can a 17-year-old female move out in Louisiana?

The Legal age is 17. To move out of La. * The legal age of majority in Louisiana is 18, as it is in all states with the exception of Nebraska where the age of majority is 19.


Can you move out of your parents house legally at 17?

you can move out at 17 but they are still legally responsible of you


Can you move out of your home at 17 in Louisiana?

If your parents allow you to. Otherwise, you have to wait until you are an adult. That is 18 in Louisiana.


Can you legally move out at age 17 without parental consent in Louisiana?

No you may not leave at 17 in Louisiana. Until you are an adult, 18, you live where they say you live.


In the state of Louisiana if you are 16 about to be 17 in 4 days can you move out.?

No. In your state, 18 is the legal age to move out.


In Louisiana can you move out at 17 without parents consent or getting emancipated?

No, you are 17 and have not reached the age of majority in Louisiana. Until that age the parents are responsible and make the decisions.


Are you able to move out at 17 in Louisiana?

The age of majority in Louisiana is 18. Until then, you live where the parents say you live.


Can a 17 year old move out without parents permission in louisiana?

No, you have to be 18.


Are you allowed to move out of your mother's house when you turn 17 in Michigan or is it illegal?

can you move out at age 17 in michigan?


Can a girl of 17 move out without parents permission in Louisiana?

Not at age 17 in Louisiana, they can only do so if the parents give their permission to do so. Otherwise they will have to wait until they turn 18.


Can a 17 yr old move out of parents house and move into a friends house legally?

Yes if you have parental permission.


Can a 17 year old move out of parents house in Iowa and move to sc?

No.


Can a 17-year-old move out of his house?

yes