Endangered, Vulnerable, and Threatened Species
Perfumes and Colognes
Did Coty Wild Musk Oil have another scent besides original and patchouli?
Asked in Insects, Perfumes and Colognes
What is the benefit of patchouli oil and perfume?
The oils used in perfume, whether it be patchouli or another variety, can serve many purposes. The oil can help with the longevity of the perfume's scent on the wearer, it can provide a nurturative effect to the skin, and in some cases can add its own unique scent into the perfume's particular blend.
Asked in Botany or Plant Biology
Where and when patchouli was discovered?
Patchouli has been used for centuries in perfumes and incense and still is today. The word derives from the Tamil word, patchai. During the 18th and 19th century, silk traders from China travelling to the Middle East packed their silk cloth with dried patchouli leaves to prevent moths from laying their eggs on it. Europeans thus came to equate the scent of patchouli with luxury.
Asked in Witchcraft
What is the connection between witches and patchouli oil?
Patchouli is often used by neopagan witches to tap into the energies of the Earth element. As a symbol of the nurturing power of minerals, plants and trees, the strong scent of patchouli oil is thought to reinforce spells for healing, wealth, protection, fertility and sexuality. Some witches consider patchouli the most powerful of all essential oils for spellcraft. Because it is associated with the Earth and is thought to repel evil spirits and vengeful ghosts, patchouli powder is sometimes called "graveyard dirt". Both the dust and the essential oil come from the tropical patchouli plant, Pogostemon cablin. The plant is also used to make perfumes, but patchouli-based blends are often considered "cheap" because the intense forest-like smell of patchouli tends to overwhelm the scents of all other ingredients and ruin the perfume's complexity.
Asked in Skin Care
Can you use patchouli oil on your skin?
Yes, patchouli has a long history as a fragrance oil (very nearly every hippie of the sixties wore it, some still do). It is an ingredient in a large number of commercial fragrances (mostly for men), is used in aromatherapy and magic as well. If the scent is too strong (and some folk find it so) you can dilute it with any good carrying oil. Do be advised, pure patchouli oil will stain clothing so be carefull how and where you apply it.