The nine US Supreme Court justices consider all cases as a group, or en banc.
[…] For a case to be heard before the U. S. Supreme Court there must be a quorum. This requires at least six Justices to be present. There is a total of nine Justices on the Supreme Court but illness or recusals could cause less than 9 on a case. For a decision to be rendered it requires a majority of the Justices hearing the case. If all Justices are present the majority would require 5 or more to met this requirement.
there are about how mean justices on the Supreme Court.
Eight.28 USC § 1, enacted by Congress, states: "The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum."
You may be referring to a quorum, the minimum number required to conduct official business.
At least six of the nine justices are required for form a quorum.
Typically, all nine justices of the US Supreme Court hear a case together; however, many cases have been decided with fewer justices.