Mule deer dumbazz
Mule deer are herbivores
a mule deer is called a buck or just a deer
Deer might better be described as opportunistic omnivore rather than herbivores or carnivores - they eat mainly plant ... but meat when they can get it.Deer have been observed eating baby birds, dead rabbits, offal from hunters dressing game in the woods and other meat. Many supposed herbivorous animals such as cows show this same tendency. Deer also gnaw on bones to obtain calcium to support their antler growth when they can find a source… Read More
Mule deer are herbivores
how does mule deer catch it prey
No. Mule deer are not endangered or at risk.
Odocoileus hemionus is the Latin name for a mule deer. The mule deer are commonly found in western North America.
Most species of mule deer are neither endangered or threatened. However, the Cedros Island mule deer is classified as an endangered species.
a mule deer is a herbivore. a herbivore
I think a mule deer can run 35mph.
no like all deer, mule deers are herbivores
The mule deer got its name from its large mule-like ears. Its large mule-like ears are usually one-quarter larger than those of the white-tailed deer.
The difference between mule deer and white tale deer is that mule deer are slightly larger than white tales and live in colder areas. The white tale deer's tale is white on the end and the mule deer's is black. Mule deer have more of a brown gray color and the white tale is more red.
mule deer weigh 175 to 200 pounds
A full grown mule deer is bigger and heavier than a whitetail.
Mule deer are not found in Georgia, they are a western species. Only the white tailed deer is found there.
A gruop of Mule deer is called a herd. Sometimes, during the fall, deer herds can consist of100's of deer.
No, mule deer are not threatened by extinction, if that's what you mean by are mule threatened. If you mean are mule deer threatened by other animals, then yes, they are threatened by other animals. They are threatened by their predators, such as cougars and coyotes, but not by extinction.
Depends. If you are after the rocky mountain mule deer, Montanna is pretty good. New Mexico is probably best for Desert Mule deer.
Mule deer are found everywhere west of the Missouri river and in canada.
the mule deer has adapted to its envirement,habitat,and migration.
Mule deer tend to shed their antlers between January and March.
Mule deer are browsing animals and are primarily found in the foothills and mountains.
Gary Mule Deer was born in Deadwood, in South Dakota, USA.
Mule deer are the main dish for many North American Predators. Cougars(Mountain Lions) are big-time hunters of Mule deer. They usually kill 1 or 2 deer every week. Coyotes prey on young fawns during the spring. Also, bars are big predators of Mule deer as well.
Mule deer are herbivores, so they eat stuff like grass, bushes, and shrubs.
Mule deer have black on the tail, and wider sprung antlers than white tails.
Mule deer are primarily found in forest and transitional forest-grassland biomes.
Mule deer are herbivores. They eat grass. They do not hunt other animals.
Roland C. Kufeld has written: 'History and current status of the mule deer population on the east side of the Uncompahgre Plateau (game management unit 62)' -- subject(s): Mammal populations, Mule deer, Mammals 'Mule deer and white-tailed deer inhabiting eastern Colorado plains river bottoms' -- subject(s): Wildlife management, White-tailed deer, Mule deer 'Foods of the Rocky Mountain mule deer' -- subject(s): Artiodactyla, Cervidae
The white-tailed deer is common in Tennessee. Another deer that can be found here is the mule deer. Mule deers have larger ears than the white-tailed deers.
Approximately 400,000 Mule deer. Could not find an estimate of the number of White-tailed deer in the state but the numbers are considerably fewer than those of Mule deer.
Typical lifespan in the wild is about 10 years although Mule Deer in captivity have lived 25 years.
It is a "Mule Deer". It is unknown if this creature exists.
yes they can
Running away while keeping the tail down is the first reaction of a frightened mule deer [Odocoileus hemionus]. One of the functions of the tail is communication among deer. Thus a mule deer with the tail kept down is communicating to other mule deer alarm, danger, escape, hide. A mule deer's tail is black-tipped. So when fleeing, the deer gives predators the impression of an escaping bull's-eye, because of the whiteness of the rump just… Read More
Yes, deer live in deserts, especially mule deer.
Their relatives are black-tailed deer and mule deer.
I think the largest deer is the Mule Deer, found in Rocky Mountains.
The only people who can learn to go mule deer hunting are people who are hunters and have hunting licenses. They must have a hunting licenses and a gun permit first before they can learn to go mule deer hunting.
They got their name because of their mule like ears.
It gets its name from its large mule-like ears.
Mule deers are herbivores. They eat berries and plants. That includes things like blackberries, huckleberries and redwood sorrel. In the winter, they also eat dogwood, juniper and sage. Coyotes eat mule deer. So do cougars, bear, eagles, Wolf, and banana slugs.
The average life expectancy of a mule deer varies depending on the conditions and the area that the deer lives. There are many factors that contribute to the life expectancy of a mule deer such as the number of hunters in the area, the abundance of plant life and water or the factor of diseases that may exist in the herd.
No. No species of deer has antler on the does(females).
No. Mule deer are herbivores. They eat plant matter. A racoon would be an omnivore. Omnivores eat meat, plants and fish.
No, they are herbivores
No they don't.
N. Thompson Hobbs has written: 'Linking energy balance to survival in mule deer' -- subject(s): Deer, Energy metabolism, Wintering, Mule deer