Bankruptcy Law

How long after you file bankruptcy can you file again in Washington state?

012

Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
Answered
2012-10-18 19:26:37
2012-10-18 19:26:37

8 years between discharge of bankruptcy to re-file.

001
๐ŸŽƒ
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
๐Ÿ˜‚
0
User Avatar

Related Questions


No. Federal taxes may not be discharged regardless of which state the bankruptcy is filed.


can you file bankruptcy utah unenploment


Assuming it is federal bankruptcy, 8 years, the same in every state.


If you are talking about a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, It takes 7 to 9 years after you can file bankruptcy again.


There's no minimum. If you can't pay your bills you file bankruptcy.


If it is a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy, you have to wait 8 years before you can file it again.


Anyone who is a resident of the state can file for bankruptcy in Wisconsin. There is no restriction on who can file, only for which chapter they can file in.


If bankruptcy has been dismissed it is possible to file again. The trustee will require an explanation of why the first case was dismissed before accepting a new bankruptcy case.


You can file again but you can only file once every seven years.


Bankruptcy is Federal jurisdiction, therefore, the state has nothing to do with it. Usually, when you file bankruptcy, you cannot file for another 7 years, Period. No matter which state you live in.


No. You would have to wait seven years to file again for Chapter 7 and four to file again for Chapter 13. The article below goes into more detail on filing for bankruptcy a second time.


my chapter 7 bankruptcy discharged Jan 2002 when can i apply again



If you file bankruptcy, you file bankruptcy on everything. You can not file bankruptcy on one loan.


if your still in chapter 7 you have to get out first but you can file again check the laws in you state on chapter 7. laws has chang.


Believe its every 7 years...You can file as many as you want. But if ever you filed already bankruptcy once then you should wait like 7-8years to file bankruptcy again. It depends on the chapter you are filing.



No you can not file bankruptcy on anything that is court ordered.CAN YOU FILE BANKRUPTCY ON RESTITUTION?


Under certain circumstances, a lawyer licensed in one state may be able to file in another state, usually following a local bankruptcy rule, paying a fee for such an appearance and maybe having a local bankruptcy lawyer with or recommending him.


You can file again after 180 days. If the dismissal with prejudice was for fraud or perjury or similar reasons, you may be able to file a new bankruptcy, but you may not be able to discharge any debt included in this one dismissed with prejudice. Consult an experienced local bankruptcy lawyer.


No you cant file on anything owed to government.


Bankruptcy is a federal procedure (a few states may have state bankruptcy laws), so the law is the same in every state, except for local forms and procedures). You can still file a "Chapter 20" (7+13).


Bankruptcy is a federal act, and there must be no less that seven years between filings.


You can relocate to another state after you have filed bankruptcy and it has been discharged. You have to remain in the state to go to your 341 meeting and to meet with your attorney.


It doesn't matter if you are a US Citizen or not, to file bankruptcy. To be eligible you must either reside in a state, own a business in a state or own property in a state. If you don't have these three, you cannot file bankruptcy also. Also, you must have resided in a state for 180 days prior to filing bankruptcy. Otherwise, no court has jurisdiction over you. By permanently living overseas, you cannot file bankruptcy in the US until you return to the US and PLAN to stay there.



Copyright ยฉ 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.