How many districts are there in Gujarat?

There are 26 districts.
District CodeDistrict NameHeadquarter (City)Population (2001)Area (km²)Density (/km²)
AHAhmedabadAhmedabad5,808,3788,707667
AMAmreli DistrictAmreli1,393,2956,760206
ANAnandAnand1,856,7122,942631
BKBanaskanthaPalanpur2,502,84312,703197
BRBharuchBharuch1,370,1046,524210
BVBhavnagarBhavnagar2,469,26411,155221
DADahodDahod1,635,3743,642449
DGThe DangsAhwa186,7121,764106
GAGandhinagarGandhinagar1,334,7316492,057
JAJamnagarJamnagar1,913,68514,125135
JUJunagadhJunagadh2,448,4278,839277
KAKutchBhuj1,526,32145,65233
KHKhedaKheda2,023,3544,215480
MAMehsanaMehsana1,837,6964,386419
NRNarmadaRajpipla514,0832,749187
NVNavsariNavsari1,229,2502,211556
PAPatanPatan1,181,9415,738206
PMPanchmahalGodhra2,024,8835,219388
POPorbandarPorbandar536,8542,294234
RARajkotRajkot3,157,67611,203282
SKSabarkanthaHimmatnagar2,083,4167,390282
SNSurendranagarSurendranagar1,515,14710,489144
STSuratSurat4,996,3917,657653
TATapiVyara---
VDVadodaraVadodara3,639,7757,794467
VLValsadValsad1,410,6803,034465