answersLogoWhite

Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
Answered 2010-05-29 01:46:31

no, you are still liable for the charges, no matter if you file for bankruptcy.

001
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
๐Ÿ˜‚
0

Your Answer

Related Questions


A bankruptcy discharge is used to allow a debtor to avoid having the personal liability for a certain type of debt. A bankruptcy discharge is permanent and is only issued in specific cases.


After Chapter 7 bankruptcy has been Discharge can buy a home


Yes, 3 years after discharge of the Bankruptcy.


what is the difference between release forms and discharge forms in bankruptcy law..


In most cases it will be sent to you by the bankruptcy court. If you need another copy or have not received your discharge papers when you believe you should have then contact the bankruptcy court to obtain them.


What is the law for the time limit given for discharge on chapter 7 bankruptcy?


No, it does not discharge legal fines and/or penalties.


A bankruptcy filing or discharge in bankruptcy should not have any effect on your US passport.


The bankruptcy itself will show up on reports very soon after it is FILED. The discharge itself is not reported, just the public record of the bankruptcy itself.


No, you can't get out of paying a student loan by filing bankruptcy.


In Chapter 7 bankruptcy, you ask the bankruptcy court to discharge most of the debts you owe. In exchange for this discharge, the bankruptcy trustee can take any property you own that is not exempt from collection.


You can get copy of bankruptcy paperwork and also your bankruptcy discharge papers, schedule of creditors at http://www.bankruptcycopies.com


You can't discharge a car or any other asset. You can only discharge a debt (money owed).


Some countries like Thailand and Indonesia has ruling of auto discharge of a bankruptcy after 3 years.Is there such a rule in Singapore, auto discharge of bankruptcy?If there is, what is the procedure like and for how many years?


A discharge is the term for resolution and means that the debts mentoned are legally no longer due.


Normally when someone inquires if your bankruptcy is closed they are referring to has it been "discharged" When a judge presiding over the bankruptcy of a debtor and approves it. The approval constitutes a discharge of those debts and is thus "closed" On the other hand if the bankruptcy is not approved then the bankruptcy is "dissmissed" But in your case a closure constitutes a discharge.


No, it cannot be removed but the information can be amended to read correctly. A bankruptcy discharge remains on a credit report 10 years from the date of discharge.


When you file for Chapter 7 bankruptcy, you are responsible for listing all of your debts. Some debts are generally not dischargable (i.e. child support, most taxes, student loans, secured debts, etc.). When you receive a discharge for dischargeable debts, the discharge generally applies to debts listed in your bankruptcy filing and any subsequent amendments. The discharge does not apply to date incurred after you filed bankruptcy and generally does not apply to debts that you failed to list in the bankruptcy.


can you file student loans on bankruptcy no. But yes you do have to list them in your bankruptcy. And No they will not discharge the debt on them, if they are federal student loans.


yes but you still need to talk to a Bankruptcy attorney


when you get a letter telling you, your bankruptcy case is close it close at that time.


If it is not a secured debt it will be included in the bankruptcy discharge.


You should not get a 1099C if the deficiency was discharged in a bankruptcy. Otherwise, you should have gotten one by now.


The amount of time a bankruptcy stays on your credit report after discharge differs between Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcy. With Chapter 7 bankruptcy, the Chapter 7 stays on your credit report for 10 years. Chapter 13 bankruptcy, after discharge, it shows for 7 years on your credit report.


When an individual files for bankruptcy, he/she must list down all the creditors and debts that they have. If the bankruptcy has already been filed and the individual has incurred new debt but has not yet been discharged by bankruptcy, that new debt is not included in the bankruptcy discharge. For an official opinion, it is advised you seek legal counsel. It is really important to seek legal advice from the expert about filing for bankruptcy.



Copyright ยฉ 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.