answersLogoWhite
Citizenship and Marriage
Immigration
US Presidents
US Constitution

If a foreign adult discovers that one of their biological parents is an American citizen can they obtain US citizenship?


Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
2006-07-18 22:24:59
2006-07-18 22:24:59

8 USC 1401 The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth: (g) a person born outside the geographical limits of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an alien, and the other a citizen of the United States who, prior to the birth of such person, was physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than five years, at least two of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years; Be advised that there are numerous conditions which could affect your situation. If you read 8 USC section 1401 and on you may find some statutes relating to your situation. Most likely the answer is no; see 8 USC 1432, you would have to be under 18. However there are other ways to get US citizenship which have nothing to do with your biological father.

Related Questions

User Avatar

Yes, an American citizen doesnt lose that citizenship when another citizenship is gained.

User Avatar

Have you applied & received citizenship or were you born in America? Then you would be an American Citizen.

User Avatar

No. citizenship has to do with where you were born, and where your parents were born. It has nothing to do with marriage.

User Avatar

American law permits multiple citizenship, so a citizen of the United States can be a citizen of another country at the same time.


Copyright © 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.