Emancipation and Ages for Moving Out
Age of Consent & Underage Relationships
Family

If you are sixteen and live in Georgia can you move in with a friend and her mother that are willing to support you until you can without parental consent?

91011

Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
Answered
2015-07-16 19:19:25
2015-07-16 19:19:25

No, the age of majority in Georgia is 18. If the adult allowed you to reside in her home w/o the permission of your parents, she could face judicial actions, both civil and criminal. The state does not have specified early emancipation laws, cases of neglect or abuse are generally handled by CPS and prescribed court procedure. There are cases where the court will allow the filing of an early emancipation petition, you might wish to contact the clerk or court administrator in the county where you reside for further information. (Georgia Law Title 15, Chapter 11, Article 2)

001
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
๐Ÿ˜‚
0

Related Questions


Not without parental consent. Until they are 18, the parents are responsible for them and decide where they live.

Yes, but that does not free him from his child support obligations.

I THINK you can if you have parental consent, AND the law doesn't say you can't. And also if the 19 year old boyfriend can support the girl.

I would like to know what would happen if I relinquish my parental rights. Would I still have to payt child support? I would like to know what would happen if I relinquish my parental rights. Would I still have to payt child support?

In general, parental rights are terminated either preparatory to an adoption, or after a trial in which it is determined that the parent is unfit. In any case, termination of parental rights does not, in itself, terminate child support.

Yes, you can get emancipated without parental consent. You cannot do it without notifying the parents. And the judge is likely to listen to their opinion about letting you go off on your own. And remember that if you are emancipated, your parents don't have to provide you with anything in the way of money or support.

In general, parental rights are terminated either preparatory to an adoption, or after a trial in which it is determined that the parent is unfit. In any case, termination of parental rights does not, in itself, terminate child support.

As long as the child can support himself or herself, and the parent is consenting, there is no problem.

Only with parental consent. Her parents still have to support her.

Depending on where you live, it's possible (although probably unlikely) that a judge will allow you give up your parental rights without the consent of the custodial parent. You will still have to pay child support though.

In general, parental rights are terminated either preparatory to an adoption, or after a trial in which it is determined that the parent is unfit. In any case, termination of parental rights does not, in itself, terminate child support.

In general, parental rights are terminated either preparatory to an adoption, or after a trial in which it is determined that the parent is unfit. In any case, termination of parental rights does not, in itself, terminate child support.

In general, parental rights are terminated either preparatory to an adoption, or after a trial in which it is determined that the parent is unfit. In any case, termination of parental rights does not, in itself, terminate child support.

In general, parental rights are terminated either preparatory to an adoption, or after a trial in which it is determined that the parent is unfit. In any case, termination of parental rights does not, in itself, terminate child support.

Unless you are an emancipated youth, in many jurisdictions, you are not old enough to consent to such an arrangement.

Only if the child is adopted. Otherwise signing your parental rights away means you will still pay child support.

Not if the non-custodial parent have visitation and pay child support. Then his and the courts consent is needed.

With parental consent, yes. The move does not relieve the girls' parents from being responsible for her support, welfare and maintenance.

No. In OK, at 17 you would need the permission of your parents also. most likely yes if a judge agrees to waiver the parental consent (since you are pregnant otherwise no you would need parental consent) plus you have his parents consent witch is a very good thing! your chances are higher

A new spouse has no legal obligation whatsoever to your child unless you consent to a legal adoption by the new spouse and give up your parental rights.A new spouse has no legal obligation whatsoever to your child unless you consent to a legal adoption by the new spouse and give up your parental rights.A new spouse has no legal obligation whatsoever to your child unless you consent to a legal adoption by the new spouse and give up your parental rights.A new spouse has no legal obligation whatsoever to your child unless you consent to a legal adoption by the new spouse and give up your parental rights.

If you relinquish your parental rights, you are still not going to get child support payments. The child support is for the child.


Copyright ยฉ 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.