Baseball Rules and Regulations

If you drop a fly ball in foul territory is it an error?

001

Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
Answered
2010-05-23 22:33:41
2010-05-23 22:33:41

No. An error is defined as a misplay that allows one or more baserunners to advance an extra base. In this case, the ball would simply be declared foul.

Scorer rule 10.12 says that a fielder can be charged with an error if he drops a fly foul ball because it prolongs the 'at bat' of the hitter. The hitter does not have to reach base and the runners, if any, need not advance for an error to be charged.

001
๐ŸŽƒ
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
๐Ÿ˜‚
0
User Avatar

Related Questions


no the only way it can be a fair ball is if you go to try to catch it in foul territory and then you drop it and it drops into fair territory


A foul ball is a ball that is hit outside of the foul lines on the field. A ball that bounces in fair territory then goes into foul territory before it passes a base is considered a foul ball. A ball that bounces in fair territory and then bounces into foul territory after it passes a base if considered a fair ball.


If the ball is in fair territory, the fact that the fielder is standing in foul territory does NOT make the ball foul. the same as if a ball is foul, the fielder standing in fair territory doesn't make the ball fair.


If the ball is in foul territory and hits a base runner in foul territory then it is a foul ball, so no he would not be out


There are lines placed to divide the foul territory and the fair territory. Any ball that lands on the foul territory will be called foul. When the ball enters the fair territory, ball is at play.


No matter where the feilder is standing... foul or fair territory... the second they come into contact with the ball, its considered fair and in play. Even if it was going foul and you try to catch it and miss it, if there is any contact, the ball becomes fair.


If the ball first lands in foul territory, then it is a foul ball. If the ball lands in fiar territory and rolls into the foul territory after first base, it's a fair ball. - So, if the ball is in the air in fair territory and drifts to foul after first base still in the air, makes first contact with the ground in foul territory, it's a foul ball.


If the batter "knocks" a ball foul it's foul ...if a fielder "knocks" the ball foul while in fair territory the ball is fare... the fielder can catch the ball in foul territory for an out ...


if the ball is not touch in foul territory and rolls into fair territory and stops or is touch then it is a fair ball. the answer is no.



It's where the ball would have fallen originally so if the ball would have landed foul by the estimation of the umpire it would be ruled a foul ball. Also, if it was a play that didn't require uncommon effort to make the player that tried to make the play would be given an error.


Once the ball is past first or third base, the ONLY consideration is where the BALL is located -- fair or foul -- when it FIRST comes in contact with either the ground or a player. If the player is almost entirely in fair territory when he first grabs the ball, but the glove that touches the ball is in foul territory, then it's a foul ball. "If the ball touches a fielder in-flight, the judgment is made at where the ball was when it was touched, NOT from where it may land after a miss, or drop of the ball, by a fielder. The position of the fielder is irrelevant."


It's still foul cause the ball was hit in foul territory. Whether a ball is fair or foul is based on the position of the ball when it is touched. Since the ball was touched when the ball was in foul territory, it would be a foul ball.


When the batter hits the ball into foul territory, and an opposing player catches it in foul territory on the fly.


The location of the baseball decides if the ball is fair or foul. If the ball is in foul territory, the ball is foul regardless of the position of the player touching the ball. The same applies for balls in fair territory. This is opposite the ruling in football.


The markings on the field has a foul line. This is by the running paths by 1st and 3rd. Any ball that lands in between the foul line is a fair ball. Any ball that lands out the foul line is a foul. When ball rolls on the infield and goes out the foul territory will be called foul. But when ball lands on the outfield and rolls to foul territory is a live ball


From the best of my knowledge the player can not be positioned in foul territory but is allowed to enter foul territory to retrieve or catch a foul ball.


Home plate is considered in fair territory. If the ball hits home plate and rolls into foul territory, the ball is foul. If the ball hits home plate and rolls into fair territory, the ball is fair.


Once a batted ball is touched by a defensive player in foul territory, it is ruled a foul ball regardless if said batted ball returns to fair territory.



There are basically three areas to consider here: fair territory, foul territory, and out-of-play territory. A ground foul ball is not playable. A fly foul ball is playable if it is not in out-of-play territory. A fly foul ball is not playable if it is in out-of-play territory. An example of out-of-play territory might be a dugout. Out-of-play territory should be defined by the rule book, the ground rules, or by the umpires prior to game time.


A FOUL BALL is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the natural ground.A foul fly shall be judged according to the relative position of the ball and the foul line, including the foul pole, and not as to whether the infielder is on foul or fair territory at the time he touches the ball.Rule 2.00 (Foul Ball) Comment: A batted ball not touched by a fielder, which hits the pitcher's rubber and rebounds into foul territory, between home and first, or between home and third base is a foul ball.


yes u can tag on a foul ball if it is caught in foul territory


Your question is difficult to understand because of the way it is worded, so I'll try and cover the whole fair/foul question. Any caught fly ball is an out, regardless of whether the ball is in fair or foul territory when caught, unless it is caught in out-of-play territory, in which case it is just a foul ball. Any ground ball that is first touched while the ball is in fair territory is a playable fair ball, regardless of what happens after the touch, unless and until it goes into out-of-play territory. Any ground ball that is first touched while the ball is in foul territory is a foul ball, regardless of what happens after the touch; if it is never touched, it is a foul ball.


No. A ball that first lands in fair territory beyound 1st or 3rd base is considered a fair ball no matter where is rolls after that. However, if this happened in the infield (ie. before 1st or 3rd base) this would be considered a foul ball if the ball stops in foul territory or is first touched in foul territory.



Copyright ยฉ 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.