answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Yes, you can file a new chapter 7 after 8 years from the date of filing the previous chapter 7.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2012-08-16 08:11:29
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: If you have already filed chapter 7 and it was discharged can you file chapter 7 bankruptcy again?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

Can you file chapter 7 again if you filed bankruptcy in 2001?

my chapter 7 bankruptcy discharged Jan 2002 when can i apply again


Do you have to disclose a discharged Chapter 7 bankruptcy from 1993 to the court if you file again?

Yes, so that they may determine your elegibility to file again.


How soon after a bankruptcy is discharged can you file again?

Assuming that you are referring to Chapter 7 bankruptcy, 8 years. Usually 8 year to 10 years when filing like Chapter 7 bankrutpcy.


Can you declare bankruptcy now that your first bankruptcy is discharged?

It depends on the chapter you filed under. If you filed under Chapter 7, you have to wait 8 years before filing again. If you filed under Chapter 13, you only have to wait four years.


If you had bankruptcy in 2004 can you file for bankruptcy again?

Some strict limitations have been set by the new bankruptcy law. Debtors will not be able to file Chapter 7 bankruptcy if they've been through a Chapter 7 within eight years of the new filing. If they want to file for Chapter 13, they will not receive a discharge within two years of a previous Chapter 13 discharge and within four years if they were discharged from a Chapter 7, 11 or 12 bankruptcy.


If your Chapter seven was discharged in 2002 when would you be able to file chapter 7?

In 2005, they passed a law saying you can't do it again for eight years. You also have to reside in the state for two years prior to bankruptcy.


Bankruptcy discharged 7 years ago can you file again?

Under the bankruptcy laws effective on October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than eight years ago. The debtor cannot file a Chapter 13 unless: (1) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 7, 11 or 12 more than four years ago; or (2) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 13 more than two years ago.


How soon after being dismissed from a Chapter 13 bankruptcy can you refile and can it be Chapter 13 again?

I WAS DISCHARGED FROM A THIRTEEN ON MARCH 21,2005 AND REFILED ANOTHER THIRTEEN DECEMBER 27, 2005. I KNOW AT LEAST THAT, LONG HERE IN LOUISIANA.


When can you file a chapter 7 bankruptcy again if you filed a chapter 7 in 2000 under old bankruptcy laws?

2008


How often can you file bankruptcy?

Believe its every 7 years...You can file as many as you want. But if ever you filed already bankruptcy once then you should wait like 7-8years to file bankruptcy again. It depends on the chapter you are filing.


After 10 years could you go back into bankruptcy?

Yes, after a bankruptcy has been discharged (a 10 year period if chapter 7 was filed), the possibility of filing bankruptcy again is open. If you live long enough, you can file several times. This gives new meaning to the phrase, "Live long and prosper."


If you filed chapter 7 bankruptcy in 2002 can you file chapter 7 again in 2008?

Under the bankruptcy laws effective on October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than eight years ago. The debtor cannot file a Chapter 13 unless: (1) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 7, 11 or 12 more than four years ago; or (2) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 13 more than two years ago.


If you filed Chapter 13 how long must you wait to file chapter 7 if you have another credit crisis?

The new bankruptcy reform legislation will dramatically change how long someone must wait to file bankruptcy if they have previously received a discharge. Under the current law, a debtro can file Chapter 7 again if it has been more than 6 years since he or she was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 bankruptcy. Under the new bankruptcy law taking effect on October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than eight years ago. The debtor cannot file a Chapter 13 unless: (1) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 7, 11 or 12 more than four years ago; or (2) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 13 more than two years ago.


In Kentucky How long after bankruptcy can you file chapter 7 and can you file chapter 13 after chapter 7?

You can file bankruptcy again 7 years after the last time you filed.


How many years after filing bankruptcy can you do it again?

Under the bankruptcy laws effective from October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than eight years ago. The debtor cannot file a Chapter 13 unless: (1) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 7, 11 or 12 more than four years ago; or (2) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 13 more than two years ago.


You filed Bankruptcy Sept.2002-when can you file again?

Under the bankruptcy laws effective on October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than eight years ago. The debtor cannot file a Chapter 13 unless: (1) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 7, 11 or 12 more than four years ago; or (2) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 13 more than two years ago.


Can you file Chapter 7 again after 8 years?

Yes. Under the US Bankruptcy Law, you are allowed to file for Chapter 7 after 8 years from the date of filing the last Chapter 7 case that was discharged.Read more: If_I_filed_Chapter_7_bankruptcy_7_years_ago_can_i_file_again


If I filed Chapter 7 bankruptcy 7 years ago can i file again?

Under the bankruptcy laws effective on October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than eight years ago. The debtor cannot file a Chapter 13 unless: (1) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 7, 11 or 12 more than four years ago; or (2) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 13 more than two years ago.


How long do you have to wait to file bankruptcy again in Georgia?

If it is a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy, you have to wait 8 years before you can file it again.


When can you file a chapter 7 bankruptcy again if you filed a chapter 7 in 2003?

2011


When can you file a chapter 7 bankruptcy again if you got yours cleared January 2001?

Bankruptcy is not part of financial planning. Under the bankruptcy laws effective on October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than eight years ago. The debtor cannot file a Chapter 13 unless: (1) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 7, 11 or 12 more than four years ago; or (2) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 13 more than two years ago.


What protection does Chapter 11 Bankruptcy offer?

Chapter 11 is the bankruptcy code issued to a business who files for bankruptcy. This type of bankruptcy protects a business and will allow it to get running again. If a business fails and applies for chapter 7, they must sell everything and give the proceeds to creditors. A person on chapter 11 does not have to do this.


Can a client that filed bankruptcy five years ago file bankruptcy again?

Yes but chapter 13 only, chapter 7 after 8 years


Can file bankruptcy second time after one year of bankruptcy?

No. You would have to wait seven years to file again for Chapter 7 and four to file again for Chapter 13. The article below goes into more detail on filing for bankruptcy a second time.


If you filed a chapter 7 bankruptcy in 2002 then when can you file again a chapter 7 bankruptcy?

As asked and answered at least a thousand times here before....and because of the system provided to you already.....I gather you want to ignore it as you want to ignore the need to do things differently, if you don't want to be considered bankruptt in more than just smarts and financial matters....... Under the bankruptcy laws effective on October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than eight years ago. The debtor cannot file a Chapter 13 unless: (1) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 7, 11 or 12 more than four years ago; or (2) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 13 more than two years ago.