answersLogoWhite
Debt and Bankruptcy
Liens
Foreclosure

If you have filed a chapter 7 bankrupcty how long can you stay in your house before you have to surrender it?


Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
2015-07-15 19:26:40
2015-07-15 19:26:40

In general that is dependent on the lender and the provisions of state statutes. It may also be affected by whether the filing was a federal or state BK. In some instances the consumer has up to a year before having to vacate the premises, in others it can be sixty to ninety days.

Related Questions

User Avatar

company wrote a check can i cash this before company filed chapter 11

User Avatar

Only if you have filed chapter 6.

User Avatar

A Chapter 7 can be filed with an open Chapter 13.

User Avatar

It depends on the chapter you filed under. If you filed under Chapter 7, you have to wait 8 years before filing again. If you filed under Chapter 13, you only have to wait four years.


Copyright © 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.