Asked in
Cars & Vehicles
California

In California what is the rule about driving minors within the first year after receiving your license?

Answer

User Avatar
Wiki User
March 28, 2014 2:14PM

"First 12 months of licensure may not transport passengers under age 20, and may not drive between the hours of 11:00 PM and 5:00 AM without parent/other driver as specified in Section 12814.6 CVC. The restrictions end when a driver turns age 18