Relationships
Web Hosting
Gorillas
Mice and Rats

In South Carolina if a girl is 17 and her fiance is 20 can her mother do anything to her fiance if the girl spends the night with him?

User Avatar
Wiki User
November 03, 2009 3:19PM

I looked up the laws for marriage in South Carolina and you need

parental permission at 17 to get married, so it sounds like you are

obviously underage. Since you are underage it is possible your

mother could press charges of Statutory Rape against your fiance,

but doubt she can do anything to the friend for picking the young

woman up. Also if your mother has knowledge of your fiance and

accepted him for several months then there is nothing she can

really do. You sound like a an intelligent person and I hope you

will really think about spending over-night with your fiance. This

doesn't sound like a relationship made in heaven. If he hasn't

slipped an engagement ring on your finger and given a promise you

are engaged he's full of it! It appears your mother wasn't happy

with the engagement. Ask yourself why. She isn't jealous and she

has no gain by having you leave this young man for no reason. Time

you realized that you should look on your mother first as a woman,

then as a mother. Your mother was young once too and she has packed

away a lot of wisdom through the years. What are you afraid of

hearing? Many men will promise to get engaged, even put an

engagement ring on your finger just to get you into bed and then

that's it. I can't judge your finance, but stop, look and listen

and get your head out of the stars long enough to really look at

your fiance. If he's such a good guy he can wait! Ask yourself why

your mother is so upset over this. Sounds like you and your mother

have been having a few arguements. Perhaps it's time you sat down

and without yelling expressed both yourselves. At least listen to

her. You're young and you'll make enough mistakes in life without

fighting with everyone around you. We all make mistakes, but

hopefully learn from them. Marcy No, people often get confused

between the age of emancipation which in S.C. is 18 and the age of

sexual consent, which in S.C. is 16, (S.C. Constituional Amendment

16, Article 16-3-1600). This bill was passed but has yet to be

signed by the governor. The actual S.C. Constitution Article III

Sect. 33 states "No unmarried woman shall legally consent to sexual

intercours who shall not have attained the age of fourteen years."

No charges can be brought against the young man as long as the

sexual contact was consensual. There is a small chance that a

misdemeanor charge such as "corruption of morals pertaining to a

minor" or something similar could be brought by a parent(s).

However it is without doubt given the circumstance a judge would

view it as being De Minimis Non Curat Lex ("The law does not

concern itself with trifles.")


Copyright © 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.