answersLogoWhite

Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
Answered 2006-12-14 14:05:03

The question asked is somewhat ambiguous in nature, as would be necessary to have certain facts remain obscured for obvious reasons. The particulars being unknown, a definitive answer would be best derived either through competent counsel, or through reading the published material which addresses the specifics of the case in particular. The concept of Qualified Privilege extends through the realms of protection from defamation to the definitions of what is acceptable under certain circumstances, and by whom. What may be deemed to be perfectly innocent in one instance may prove injurious in another; and, those in a position as employees under one contract may have protections spelled out under this provision that their contract does not address, giving them additional protections of which they may have been unaware. An "AT-Will" employee may be fired at any time for any reason; but, the provisions of Qualified Privilege may protect that employee and be the basis for a lawsuit if the employer acted in a way contrary to the provisions. THEREFORE; without knowing the particular facts of the case, the best guide to you would be to use the search engine using the term "QUALIFIED PRIVILEGE" and look through the wealth of information that turns up. A search through another popular search engine failed to return results, but this one proved fruitful. Depending upon where you are in the world, what's found there might be helpful. That which applies to the UK, however, must not be construed to automatically apply to the US, and vice-versa. Hope it helps. * In the US employment laws are established under both state and federal statutes. Many variables exist as to how they are applied, for example whether the person is employed by a state or federal agency, private business, professional venue and so forth. That being the case, the best option for a terminated employee is to discuss the issue with the union representative or in lieu of such contact the state's labor relations board for accurate information on his or her specific situation.

001
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
๐Ÿ˜‚
0
User Avatar

Your Answer

Loading...

Still Have Questions?

Related Questions

What is the disadvantage of having open offices?

Lack of privacy, and individual may have distractions.Lack of privacy, and individual may have distractions.Lack of privacy, and individual may have distractions.Lack of privacy, and individual may have distractions.Lack of privacy, and individual may have distractions.Lack of privacy, and individual may have distractions.


What is a terminated file?

A terminated file is a file that has, usually, been deleted because it is no longer useful, has been superseded or for privacy and security of the content.


What are the privacy laws for employment verification in Alabama?

The most known privacy law for employment in Alabama is that an employer does not have the right to give out personal information. Other than this, it is not clear if they have any other privacy laws.


Is email address protected by the privacy act?

no


What document is provided to inform individuals of their privacy rights with regards to protected health information?

The document that is provided to inform individuals of their privacy rights with regards to protected health information is a notice of privacy practices.


Which rights is not specifically protected by the Bill of Rights?

freedom to privacy


Can an employer give out my banking information?

No. You are protected by the privacy act.


Do criminal youth deserve to have their privacy protected?

Criminal youth should definitely have their privacy protected. Not only does it show respect for them as a person but it will help them return to their normal lives after they have served their time.


What does the privacy act require an individual be given when personal information?

privacy act statement


What documents must be provided to inform individuals of their privacy rights with regards to protected health information?

Notice of privacy practices


Which of the following rights is not specifically protected by the bill of rights?

right to privacy


Are hard copied resumes protected by privacy laws in Texas?

Yes.


What does the privacy act require an individual be given when personal information will be collected and maintained?

Privacy Act Statement


Does the process of profiling have no effect on individual privacy?

it doesnt


Are historical figures copy protected?

No. However in some cases they are registered as trademarks and are further protected by state laws of privacy and publicity.


Which element of common and shared American culture is protected by the Fourth Amendment?

privacy


What types of protected health information are subject to the Privacy Rule under HIPAA?

ALL personal health information is protected under HIPAA.


You must send an email containing personnal information protected by the privacy act?

At the begining


Purpose of privacy act in NZ?

The Privacy Act 1993 aims to promote and protect individual privacy, establishing principles for the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information by agencies, and access by each individual to their personal information. It also regulates public registers.


If you have asked someone for a social security number and they have asked why what must you do according to the privacy act?

Provide the individual with a Privacy act statement


What rights do individual have to Allowed privacy?

every people have the right to stay in privacy. If they doesn't want to share the information then they have the right to do it. Shris


When can information be shared?

When it is not privacy protected. Usually, a release of information form would need to be signed.


What laws ensures that personal data is protected on federal agency computer systems?

Privacy Act


What Rights were protected by the IX amendment?

Gay rights, Slavery, Privacy, Woman's Rights, and Abortions


Why do contemporary information systems technology and the internet pose challenges to the protection of individual privacy and intellectual property?

Why do contemporary information systems technology and the Internet pose challenges to the protection of individual privacy and intellectual property