answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer
Copy

Pitchers that are left handed place their left foot on the pitching rubber. Pitchers that are right handed place their right foot on the pitching rubber. There is no rule that states which foot the pitcher must place on the pitching rubber at any one time. So if a pitcher wanted to throw lefty for one pitch and righty the next, as long as he conforms to the rules, he is allowed to do so.

Actually in accordance with the rules, once the pitcher starts one way with a particular batter he must remain pitching that way until the end of the at bat. He may, however switch on the next batter.

To the above paragraph, where in the MLB rulebook can I find that rule?

Clarification:

I am not sure if that is in the rulebook yet.. It just recently came up in a minor league game where the pitcher and batter kept switching back and forth for 10 minutes to get the righty/lefty or righty/righty type matchup they were wanting and to end the circus the home plate ump made the rule and it was later that day approved by the league

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2010-06-16 21:36:30
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +5 pts
Q: Is it permitted for a pitcher to throw with either hand at his sole discretion and are there any limitations to his doing this or changing?
Write your answer...
Submit

Related Questions

If a new pitcher comes in the game where does he bat?

If the game is being played with the Designated Hitter rule, he does not bat at all. If the game is not being played with the Designated Hitter rule and the new pitcher simply replaces the prior pitcher, the new one bats in same place in the batting order as the former pitcher. If the pitcher comes in on a double switch, the new one may bat in place of the former pitcher or of the other player being removed at the manager's discretion.


If a coach completely removes a pitcher from the game and he forgets that he removed him and the pitcher pitches is the pitcher illegal and should a forfeit be called?

Rule 3.05(c) states: If an improper substitution is made for the pitcher, the umpire shall direct the proper pitcher to return to the game until the provisions of this rule are fulfilled. If the improper pitcher is permitted to pitch, any play that results is legal. The improper pitcher becomes the proper pitcher as soon as he makes his first pitch to the batter, or as soon as any runner is put out. Rule 3.05(c) Comment states: If a manager attempts to remove a pitcher in violation of Rule 3.05 (c) the umpire shall notify the manager of the offending club that it cannot be done. If, by chance, the umpire-in-chief has, through oversight, announced the incoming improper pitcher, he should still correct the situation before the improper pitcher pitches. Once the improper pitcher delivers a pitch he becomes the proper pitcher.


What are the save situations?

In order to record a save under baseball rules, the following must happen: The pitcher must be the last to appear in a game won by his team. The pitcher is not the winning pitcher. The pitcher enters the game with a lead of no more than three runs, and records at least one out. He comes in with the potential tying run on base, at bat or on deck. A pitcher can also record a save by recording at least three effective innings to close out a game, at the discretion of the official scorer. Consequently, a blown save is when a pitcher enters a game in any of these situations and allows either the tying or go-ahead run to score.


Is it legal to switch pitchers during an at bat?

Yes, there is no restriction on changing pitchers during an at bat, unless the current pitcher just entered the game and the batter is the first batter he faces. The pitcher must face at least one batter before he can be replaced, unless the pitcher is injured, or ejected from the game.


What considerations does umpire use to judge the winning pitcher of a game?

In the event that a winning team's Starting Pitcher is removed from a game before he can pitch the necessary 5 innings to qualify for a win and his team never gives up the lead or never lets the opposing team tie the score then the decision on the Winning Pitcher is at the home team's official scorer's discretion, the field umpires have nothing to do with the decision. According to the rules the official scorer has to make a judgment call on which pitcher pitched the best or most effectively when coming into the game.


What is a hold in baseball?

Where the pitcher and the basemen hold the runner on base either by changing up his pitch delivery and speed or by attempting a pick off move


Which pitcher is charged with the visit to the mound when pitchers are changed the original pitcher or the new pitcher?

The easy answer is the player who was last designated as the pitcher when the timeout was granted. However, time outs are really charged to the coaching staff, not any pitcher. In Major League Baseball, the pitcher (whoever he his) must be removed when a manager or coach makes a 2nd visit to the mound during any inning, other than for injury (umpires' discretion). Under High School Federation rules, the coach is allowed 3 "free" defensive timeouts during a 7-inning game. He may or may not change the pitcher -- it has no effect on the time-out total. Upon a 4th, and any subsequent, defensive timeout, the pitcher currently in the game must be replaced. In extra innings, the MLB rule is used. Other leagues can alter this rule as they wish.


How does a relief pitcher get a save in a game?

In order to record a save under baseball rules, the following must happen: The pitcher must be the last to appear in a game won by his team. The pitcher is not the winning pitcher. The pitcher enters the game with a lead of no more than three runs, and records at least one out. He comes in with the potential tying run on base, at bat or on deck. A pitcher can also record a save by recording at least three effective innings to close out a game, at the discretion of the official scorer. Consequently, a blown save is when a pitcher enters a game in any of these situations and allows either the tying or go-ahead run to score. Almost had it - the tying run is on base, on deck, or in the hole. If a team is up by 3 runs and the reliever starts the inning, he can still get the save. Also the reliever cannot create his own save situation.


Who can call time in baseball?

Anybody, even a manager, can REQUEST that time be called. However, it is entirely at the discretion of the umpire on whether play can, indeed, be suspended. For instance, if a batter steps out of the box and requests that "Time" be called, but the umpire thinks the batter is simply stalling, the umpire can refuse to call "Time" and instruct the pitcher to pitch. If the batter is out of the box, every pitch done by the pitcher is considered a strike.


What is time limit for manager to talk to pitcher on the mound?

There is no time limit addressed in the official MLB rules. This is left up to the discretion of the home plate umpire. But, if the manager is still on the mound after 15-20 seconds the umpire will start his walk to the mound to break things up.


How do you say pitcher in spanish?

Pitcher (of water) = Jarro / Jarra Pitcher (made of clay) = Cántaro (baseball) Pitcher = Lanzador


How many innings must a starting pitcher pitch to win a 9 inning game?

In a Major League Baseball game, Starting Pitchers can pitch as many innings as needed, it is up to the discretion of his Manager however Starting Pitchers must pitch 5 innings in order to qualify for a win.


Why are Pitcher-plants called Pitcher-plants?

Pitcher plants are called pitcher plants because they have 'pitchers' at the ends of their stems. The pitcher has digestive fluid in it with a sweet smell that attracts insects. The insects fly/crawl in and get trapped inside when the pitcher plant closes. They are then digested in the fluids in the "pitcher". Pitcher as in a jug or cup, not as in baseball pitcher but I think you knew that.


Is the word pitcher a verb?

Pitcher is a common noun. "Hand me that pitcher, I need some water." "The manager sent in a new pitcher."


What is sentence for pitcher?

This pitcher has been in our family for three generations.


What is the pitcher of record?

The pitcher of record is the pitcher who will gain the win or loss when the game ends.


Winning pitcher rule?

The winning pitcher is the pitcher of record when the winning run is scored.


What is the use of the pitcher on the pitcher plant?

to trap an insect in the pitcher and digest it. so it can have nutrients.


How much is a full pitcher in gallons?

A pitcher is not a standard size so the answer depends on the pitcher.


What part of speech is pitcher?

Pitcher is a noun


What is pitcher plant?

Because the pitcher plant has water inside of it and it looks like a pitcher of water


What type of plant is the pitcher plant?

the pitcher plant is a carnivorous plant meaning flesh eating. pitcher plants grow all around the world. there is 2 types of pitcher plants the north American pitcher plants, and the tropical pitcher plant Nepenthes.


how many litres is a pitcher of lemonade?

A 1 gallon pitcher is 3.78541 liters


How many innings does a starting pitcher have to go to earn a win?

Under current rules, a starting pitcher must pitch five innings to get a win, whereas a reliever need only pitch a third of an inning to get a win. When the go-ahead run (that is, the run that puts a team ahead and the other team does not tie or get the lead for the remainder of the game) is scored, the winning pitcher is the last pitcher of the half-inning before the go-ahead run is scored, unless that pitcher is a starter with less than five innings pitched, in which case the official scorer awards the win to one of the relievers. This gives discretion to the official scorer. I would propose the following change which would give a starter more of a chance for a win is to give the first pitcher with the most outs in the entire game the win if the go-ahead run is scored before a reliever takes the mound. This would end situations where a starter pitched 4-1/3 innings and a reliever pitching only one or two innings gets the win at the scorer's discretion when the go-ahead run was scored during the starter's tenure. This rule would cover five inning games as well as exhibition games where pitchers are limited to a certain number of innings. Peter


Why is pitcher plant carnivorous?

As pitcher plant attracts the insects and eat them, it is carnivorous.