Mozzarella Cheese

Is mozzarella cheese vegetarian?

Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
Answered 2012-04-01 00:48:11

In fact, most buffalo mozzarella that I've seen is NOT vegetarian. Rennet, derived from the stomachs of young buffaloes, is required for the curdling process. (The young buffaloes must be killed for their rennet to be extracted.)

You should check the ingredients and do some research on individual brands before buying, because not all cheeses are the same. Many mozzarella cheeses are made using vegetable, microbial, or other vegetarian-safe rennet or rennet substitute.

User Avatar

Your Answer

Still Have Questions?

Related Questions

Is mozzarella cheeder cheese vegetarian?

Usually, yes.

What has fewer grams of fat in cheddar cheese or mozzarella cheese?

mozzarella cheese

What if you accidentally ate moldy mozzarella cheese?

Did you eat moldy mozzarella cheese? Who knows.... I never ate moldy mozzarella cheese!

What is mozzarella?

Mozzarella is a type of cheese.

Is mozzarella cheese good for health?

Mozzarella cheese is somewhat healthy.

How does mozzarella cheese taste like?

It tastes like mozzarella cheese.

Where can you get vegetarian or vegan mozzarella cheese?

Consult with a good deli; they might have some. A great, meltable vegan mozzarella is by Follow Your Heart and can be found at health food stores or online (such as

Does frozen mozzarella cheese spoil?

Mozzarella cheese spoils fast when frozen

Is mozzarella cheese a carbohydrate?

Mozzarella cheese itself is not a carbohydrate, but it does contain a very small amount of carbohydrates. In a 100Grams Of Mozzarella Cheese there are 2.2Grams of Carbohydrate

Is mozzarella cheese goat cheese?

No, they are entirely different. True mozzarella cheese is a product of water buffalo milk.

Can mozzarella cheese be substituted for American cheese?

Yes. The only place you can substitute mozzarella cheese for American is on a cheesesteak.

Do pizzarias use Mozzarella or cheddar cheese?


Are mozzarella sticks Mexican?

No. Mozzarella is an Italian cheese.

What cheese grows mold the fastest American cheese or mozzarella?

Mozzarella as it is a fresh cheese and will go mouldy in a few days.

Is mozzarella cheese used in authentic Mexican food?

No. that would be Oaxaca cheese which is similar to Mozzarella.

Where is mozzarella cheese made?

mozzarella cheese is made in california, wisconsin, and several places in europe.

Can you substitute mozzarella cheese for Swiss cheese?


Can you substitute mozzarella cheese with parmesan cheese?


What is the difference between cheddar cheese and mozzarella cheese?

Cheddar cheese is a hard, crumbly cheese and is usually salty. Mozzarella cheese is very soft and quite stringy.

How can you make mozzarella from goat cheese?

No, mozzarella is from buffalo milk.

Where is mozzarella cheese originally form?

The Mozzarella region of Italy.

Is there egg in mozzarella cheese?

No. Mozzarella is made from milk only.

What cheese is more expensive - cheddar or mozzarella?


What cheese can substitute for mozzarella?

Provolone or monterey jack (not pepper jack) cheese can be sufficient substitutes for mozzarella.

What is the melting point of mozzarella cheese?

90 to 120 degree F is the melting point of mozzarella cheese.

Still have questions?