answersLogoWhite
Cars & Vehicles

Is riding in the bed of a truck in Texas illegal?

161718

Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
2010-06-08 20:31:12
2010-06-08 20:31:12

Yes and no. Here is the official statute:

Transportation Code 545.414. Riding in Open Beds; Offense

(a) A person commits an offense if the person operates an open-bed pickup truck or an open flatbed truck or draws an open flatbed trailer when a child younger than 18 years of age is occupying the bed of the truck or trailer.

(b) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $25 or more than $200.

(c) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the person was:

(1) operating or towing the vehicle in a parade or in an emergency;

(2) operating the vehicle to transport farmworkers from one field to another field on a farm-to-market road, ranch-to-market road, or county road outside a municipality;

(3) operating the vehicle on a beach;

(4) operating a vehicle that is the only vehicle owned or operated by members of the household;

(5) or operating the vehicle in a hayride permitted by the governing body of or law enforcement agency of each county or municipality in which the hayride will occur.

(a) Compliance or noncompliance with Subsection (a) is not admissible evidence in a civil trial.

(b) In this section, "household" has the meaning assigned by Section 71.005, Family Code.

It is legal in TX as long as the bed is covered. Never carry anyone in the bed of a truck unless they are properly restrained see

456

Related Questions

User Avatar

No, it is illegal to ride in the bed of a truck in Missouri, because riding on the exterior of the vehicle (which includes the bed of the truck) is illegal.

User Avatar

No, it is not illegal however certain cities like Austin for example have ordinances that say it is illegal for the dog to be loose or untethered while in the bed of a pick up.

User Avatar

In Virginia, the law prohibiting passengers in the truck bed does not apply to anyone older than 16, agricultural workers moving from field to field or people riding in parades.

User Avatar

Yes it is legal. Never carry passengers unrestrained in the bed of a pickup truck.

User Avatar

you have to be 18or older and all the seats in the cab have to be taken up

User Avatar

It is illegal to let anyone under 18 to ride in an open bed of a pickup.

User Avatar

No, there are currently no laws stating that riding in the bed of trucks is prohibited.

User Avatar

It is illegal to allow anyone under 18 to ride in the open bed of a pickup.

User Avatar

If you are talking about the pickup truck bed, you are allowed to ride it as long as you are 18 years old and above.

User Avatar

It is illegal to allow anyone under 18 to ride in the open bed of a pickup.

User Avatar

Yes it is. No person can ride in a bed of a pick up truck on a state road or highway. You must be inside the vehicle with your seat belt attached. That is the law.

User Avatar

Actually, there are laws restricting riding in the bed of a pickup in AZ. No person under the age of 18 is to be in the bed while the vehicle is in motion. About 20 states have no law regarding riding in the back of a pickup truck, making it legal by default, and about 30 states have some form of restriction or law. Some states only allow persons 18 years of age or older to ride in the back of a pickup truck. Some states, such as California, it is almost completely illegal, with only a few narrow exceptions to the law. Check local laws before riding in the back of a pickup truck.

User Avatar

The state of Minnesota currently has no restrictions on riding in a truck bed. No one should ride in a truck bed without a proper restraining device to prevent falling out.

User Avatar

No , there are no state laws regarding this. Some states use the seatbelt law to prohibit. Never carry passengers in the bed of a truck without the proper restraining device.

User Avatar

No...It is not illegal in Utah to ride in the back of a truck except on the freeway. Seatbelts are not required per Utah law for passengers sitting in areas which are primarily used to carry a load (obviously the bed of a truck is meant to carry a load). This law was to prevent people from riding on improper portions of a vehicle such as, fenders, hoods, etc. There are no age restrictions to ride in the back of a truck. Seatbelt laws only apply to people riding within a passenger compartment of a vehicle. I am a police officer in Utah.

User Avatar

in WA it is illegal to ride in a truck bed at any age. You must have setbelts

User Avatar

According to this statute I found, it is not always legal: "§ 545.414. RIDING IN OPEN BEDS OFFENSE. (a) A person commits an offense if the person operates an open-bed pickup truck or an open flatbed truck or draws an open flatbed trailer when a child younger than 18 years of age is occupying the bed of the truck or trailer. If under 18 the bed must be covered."

User Avatar

i believe the law for riding in the bed of a truck is that you have to be the minimum age of 16.

User Avatar

It depends. It is true that passengers riding in a vehicle in the state of Tenn, must be wearing a seat belt, but Tennessee state law provides rules for riding in the bed of a truck. Persons under six years of age are not permitted to ride in the bed of a pickup on any road in Tennessee. Children between six and 11 years old may legally ride in the bed of the truck on city street and county highways. They may not ride in the truck bed on state highways or interstate highways. Persons aged 12 and up my be transported in a truck bed on all highways within the state of Tennessee. Counties and cities have the right to pass ordinances to prohibit transporting children in truck bed on their highways. This information is based on T.C.A. 55-8-189. You can read it here:http:/www.michie.com/tennessee/lpext.dll?f=templates&fn=main-h.htm&cp=tncode

User Avatar

It is incredibly illegal. So If you were dared, DO NOT UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES DO THIS!!

User Avatar

Of course it will. You can put any bed from any truck on any other truck. A bed is a bed is a bed.

User Avatar

Check with the laws and requirements for your state. For Texas, it is illegal for a person or persons to ride in the bed of a truck if they are under 16. It is also illegal for children in a car seat or booster seat to ride in the front of any vehicle.

User Avatar

There is no law currently prohibiting this activity, however that doesn't mean you should not protect your passengers. Use a device that eliminates the biggest risk associated with riding in a truck bed - ejection. The BedRyder is the only truck bed seating device that meets FMVSS standards.


Copyright © 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.