Repossession
State Laws
California

Repossession law in California?

123

Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
Answered
2014-06-18 20:13:10
2014-06-18 20:13:10

Under California law, a creditor can repossess the vehicle if it is in default without notice, even if the car payment is one day late. However, if there is a co-borrower on the loan, the creditor is required to give notice before repossession.

001
๐ŸŽƒ
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
๐Ÿ˜‚
0
User Avatar

Related Questions


can you get your auto reposessed if your 2 payments behind NO


If the buyer has not paid they technically have not bought the item up for repossession. Go get that SH*T


California allows self help repossession as long as there is no breach of the peace. There is no requirement to send a Right to Cure letter unless your specific contract says that one must be sent prior to repossession.


bought a motor cycle in the state of california, now live in washington. I was 20 at the time. Cannot make the payment what happens?


The California Business and Professions Code is very clear on this point. The code states the following: With regard to collateral subject to registration under the Vehicle Code, a repossession occurs when the repossessor gains entry to the collateral or when the collateral becomes connected to a tow truck. You can find out more repossession related laws by checking out the website at mparepos.com. They have a FAQ page that answers all related repossession law questions for the State of California.


In the state of California, the lender of a repossession may only charge fees that it incurs and that are in the contract. If the lender pays for the storage or houses the repossession, then yes, the lender is allowed to charge both a repossession and a storage fee.


Generally the laws of the state where the contract was signed take precedence. I disagree. If the car is registered in California and titled in California, and located in California, California law applies. The validity of the debt, late fees, and so on ARE determined by where the contract was signed, but California has specific laws on the procedure for repossession.


Repossession agents are NOT law enforcement officers, if they carry firearms they must be properly licensed to do so.


California statutes are organized into broad titles (i.e. Penal Code, Civil Code, etc.). Finding the applicable law on repossession depends on the type of property involved. For example, laws regarding car repossession are set forth in California's Rees-Levering Automobile Sales and Finance Act, Civil Code section 2981, et seq.


on products, not vehicles




If a car is sold after repossession does the law states that it must be reported to the credit bureau as zero balance?


A repossession can be executed anyplace or time that a person holding the repossession order sees the vehicle in question, as long as the repo man does not violate the law in doing so. That said, Florida law does not restrict repossession according to location.


There is no specific time limit for a repossession in Florida. Florida law does not require a creditor to give notice before starting a repossession.


By federal law, 7 years from the date of repossession or sale or last payment. The state is irrelevant.


If a law was broken, yes, the person who broke the law can be arrested. The repoman cannot arrest the law breaker.


Self help and you may not breach the peace.



There is no set limit on the amount that can be charged for a repossession.


No. Not if the circumstances are as simple as stated. Repossession is a civil law procedure, not involving criminal law -UNLESS- the vehicle HAD already been re-possessed and you went and took it back from the repossession impound lot, or the repossession agent or the bank. If it had already been taken and impounded then, yes, you could be charged with auto theft.


No they can not collect one PENNY - It is a law in MD . See financial regulations website state of MD


Then they're liable for the damages. You need to file a police report immediately.


If the investegator is acting in his capacity as a police officer, then the repossession would be considered to be done under the color of law. It probably would not be a lawful repossession.


Can the police repossess your car? Can the police repossess your car?



Copyright ยฉ 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.