answersLogoWhite
Repossession
Co-signing
Bankruptcy Law

Should you surrender your car to the lender before or after bankruptcy?


Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
2004-12-09 08:42:17
2004-12-09 08:42:17

According to the contract you signed when you bought the car, you should surrender it any time you are in default. Sooo, what difference does a day, a few days or a month make? The UCC in every state says the lender can demand the debtor make the collateral available to be picked up after default. Hahahaa , never happens. ANSWER?? TODAY.

Related Questions

User Avatar

You don't. You voluntarily surrender the vehicle to the lender, or at least offer the ooprtunity for the lender to secure it. If the lender declines, you get this in writing and ask the lender to surrender the title to you. On the outside chance this occurs, you take the title to the DMV and change the title.

User Avatar

Take your hands out of the situation and let your attorney handle it.

User Avatar

If your Statement of Intention (in a chapter 7) says you intend to surrender the vehicle, you should offer the keys or the vehicle with the keys to the lender or tell the lender when and where to pick the vehicle up. You may want to send a certified return receipt letter to the lender with this same information. Your state laws may give the creditor a definite period of time to respond or the claim will be deemed abandoned. Consult your bankruptcy lawyer.


Copyright © 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.